Nikolaos 02
Corfu 13 May 2010

 

Nikolaos 01
igoumenitsa 22/05/09

 

Name

NIKOLAOS

Previous names

06.08.1987-03.04.1990 Superflex Alfa
03.04.1990-03.12.2001 Difko Nyborg
03.12.2001-21.10.2002 Prokopios
21.10.2002-11/2007 Prokopios Fragkos
11.2007 Nikolaos

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off Carrier - Ferry

IMO-number

8611506

Call sign

SY2709

Previous call sign

20.08.1987-03.12.2001 OVPH

Flag

21.10.2002 Greece

Previous flags

20.08.1987-02.12.2001 Denmark

03.12.2001-21.10.2002 Tonga

Port of registry

Piraeus

Previous port of registry

20.08.1987-03.12.2001 Nyborg

GT

4.101 t

DWT

1.280 t

NT

1.230 t

Length

95,03 m overall

90,02 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,27 m

Draught

3,60 m

Lane metres

580

Depth

9,85 m

Speed

14,0 knots

Line

Corfu - Igoumenitsa - Paxos

Previous lines

01.09.1987-14.06.1998 Korsør - Nyborg
2008 Igoumenitsa - Corfu

Built

1987

Launch date

26.05.1987

Date of completion

12.1987

Builder

North East Shipbuilders
Sunderland
United Kingdom

Yard number

3001

Hull type

Single hull

Number of decks

2

Main engine

10x Cummins NTA-855-G2 diesel engines - 2.750 kW

Propulsion

4x Electric - 2.992 bhp

Builder: Gec Large Machines Ltd. - United kingdom

Propellers

4x Azimuth propellers

Generators

5x Main diesel generatorsets each 275 kW - 440 Volt 60 Hz

Passengers

268

Number of cars

170

or

16 trucks & 85 cars

Operator

05.2007 Ionion Lines - Greece

Previous operators

31.07.1987-05.04.1990 Molarco Shipping A/S - Denmark
05.04.1990-02.09.1998 K/S Difko LXXI - Denmark
02.09.1998-23.04.2001 K/S Nyborg af 1998 - Denmark
23.04.2001-03.12.2001 K/S Difko LXXI - Denmark
03.12.2001-21.10.2002 South Cross Investment Company Wilmington, Delaware - USA
21.10.2002 - 05.2007 Panayia Assinoy - Greece

Owner

Paniya Assinoy Shipping Co.

Previous owners

1987-1990 PZ Trading A/S

1990-1998 K/S Difko LXXI

1998-2001 K/S Nyborg af 1998 A/S

2001 K/S Difko LXXI

2001-2003 South Cross Investment Inc