Brussel 03 
Zeebrugge 19 May 2009

 

Brussel 04
13/11/09

 

Name

BRUSSEL

Previous name

1987 - 1996 Braunschweig

1996 - 2001 Forza

2001 Brussel

Type

Vehicles carrier

IMO-number

8508905

Call sign

3FAP6

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

GT

34.960 t

DWT

Summer: 12.084 t

NT

10.488 t

Length

172,50 m overall

160,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

29,43 m

Draught

Summer: 9,00 m

Depth

11,02 m

Speed

17,5 knots

Built

1987

Keel laid

28.12.1986

Launch date

13.06.1987

Date of completion

02.12.1987

Builder

Uljanik Shipbuilding Industries

Flaciusova 1
Pula
Croatia

Yard number

372

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x B&W diesel engine 6L60MCE

Number of screws

1x Propeller, mono-block 'Lips'

Boiler

1x Auxiliary boiler 'Tvorni', composite TPK K/KD

Generators

2x B&W Main diesel generatorsets 6L23/30

1x B&W Main diesel generatorsets 8L23/30

Emergency generator

1x Famos diesel generatorset 2FP 630 A

Car capacity

3.542

Crew

23

Manager

Wilhelmsen Ship Management Sdn Bhd
18th Floor, 1 Sentral Jalan Travers Kuala Lumpur Central
50470 Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia

Operator

UECC - United European Car Carriers

Charter

On time charter from NYK

Owner

Pureza Ships S.A.
Edificio Plaza Bancomer Calle 50 Apartado 63075
Panama City
Panama