Afrik Macaw 01

Malaga, Spain 09 March 2019

 

Afrik Macaw 02
Malaga, Spain 09/03/19

 

Name

AFRIK MACAW

Previous names

Lamnalco Macaw

Type

Tug fire - Fighting ship - Water spraying - Supply vessel

Multi-purpose anchor handling

IMO-number

9383170

Call sign

5NYP9

Flag

Nigeria

Port of registry

Lagos

Previous flags

2007 - 2015 Cyprus, Limassol

GT

1.290 t registered

DWT

Summer: 933,61 t

NT

386 t registered

Length

53,00 m overall

45,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,80 m

Draught

Max: 4,80 m

Freeboard

710 mm

Depth

6,00 m

Speed

Service: 11,20 knots

Max: 14,5 knots

Built

2007

Date of completion

01/08/2007

Builder

ABG Surat Shipyard Ltd.

Surat

India

Yard number

256

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x Wärtsilä - Combustion engines each 2.720 kW at 1.000 rpm

Total 5.440 kW / 7.302 bhp at 1.000 rpm

Propellers

2x Azimuth thruster azipull

Bow thruster

8,0 t

Bollard pull

90 t

Deck cargo

400 t

Deck area

260 m²

Deck strength

5,0 t/m²

Deck equipment / mooring system

Main winch:

  • 2x Drum Waterfall; Brake holding 225 t; 100 t x 6 m/min line pull

  • Capacity: 1x 1.000 m x 58 mm SWR each drum

  • Towing tips: 300 t SWL Karmoy

  • Sharks Jaw: 300 t SWL Karmoy

  • Stern roller: 200 t SWL

Bulwark opening with side rollers:

  • Ford winch: Single drum; Brake holding 225 t; 90 t x 6m/min; capacity 600 m x 58 mm SWR

  • Capstans: 2x 5,0 t

  • Tugger: 2x 10,0 t

Fire/Lifesaving equipment

Vessel dire fighting: FiFi1

Foam capacity: 23,5 m³

Fast rescue craft: 210 hp

Rescue zones: Port and starboard

Anti pollution equipment

Dispersant deployment: 2x 8,00 m stainless booms

Dispersant: Minimum 23,5 m³

Recovered oil: 100 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 675 m³ (98%)

Potable water: 350 m³

Recovered oil: 105 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 5,0 t at 16,00 m Knuckle boom

Accommodation

24 Cabins:

2x Single cabins

5x Double cabins

3x Four cabins

Manager

Afrikdelta Marine Ltd.

Snake Island Integrated Free Zone

Snake Island

Lagos

Nigeria

Navigation and communication equipment

  • GMSS: A3

  • Raders: 2x Furuno FR-2115; Furuno FR-2135S

  • Radios: VHF Furuno FM 8800S; Portable VHF Furuno

  • FM8; MF Furuno FS 5000

  • Inmarsat: FELCOM 15

  • Fleet 77: FELCOM 70

  • Satellite EPIRB: ACR

  • Magnetic Compass; Cassens and Plathe

  • Gyro Compass: Anschutz Standard 20

  • Autopilot

  • Navtex Receiver

Registered owner

Afrikdelta Shipping Services Pte. Ltd.

Renamed

2020 Sea Macaw

Portugal, Madeira

Latest data adjustment

14 December 2020