Print
Category: Tugs
Hits: 1973
Anteos 01

Vlissingen 07 July 2017

 

Anteos 02   Anteos 03
07/07/17   01/11/17

 

Name

ANTEOS

Previous names

05/2000 - 11/2008 Britoil 47

Type

Tug - Open sea anchor handling & towing vessel AHT

IMO-number

9223681

Call sign

DDPF2

Flag

Germany

Port of registry

Hamburg

Previous flags

05/2002 - 11/2008 Republic of Singapore, Singapore City

11/2008 - 04/2015 Cyprus, Limassol - Call sign: 5BMT2

04/2015 - 09/2016 Hellenic Republic; Piraeus

GT

466 t registered

DWT

Summer: 364,46 t

NT

140 t registered

Panama: 413 t

Length

37,00 m overall

34,69 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,40 m moulded

Draught

Max: 4,35 m

Freeboard

610 mm

Depth

4,95 m moulded

Speed

13,0 knots free running

Economic: 10,0 knots

Built

2000

Keel laid

08/04/1999

Delivery date

20/03/2000

Builder

Jiangsu Wuxi Shipyard Co., Ltd.
Wuxi
China

Yard number

H8033

Hull material

Ordinary strength steel

Watertight bulkheads

7

Main engine

2x Caterpillar 3512B Marine prop series II - 12 cylinder 170 x 190 mm combustion engine each 1.174,95 kW at 1.600 rpm

Built: 2009

Gearbox

2x Reintjes WAF772 reduction gears

Propellers

2x Mikado Controllable pitch propeller in Kort Nozzles

Generators

3x Detroit Diesel 8V-92TA generatorsets each 300 kWe

Bow thruster

1x Bow thruster, Ulstein 45-TV - 3,7 t

Bollard pull

45 t

Deck space

150 m²

Number of tanks

Fuel oil: 10

Fresh water: 5

Chemical: 2

Waste water: 1

Hydraulic oil: 1

Slop: 1

Lubricating oil: 1

Chain: 1

Mooring & anchoring systems

1x Twin Anchor Windlass & Mooring Winch

2x Stockless Anchors, each 680 kg

2x 220 m steel stud link Anchor Chain

Towing equipment

1x Shark Jaw (retractable) – Karm Fork Oy

2x Towing Pins (retractable) – Karm Fork Oy

2x Quarter Pins

1x Twin Drum (side-by side) Towing Winch:

50 t Pull @ 0~13 m/min

128 t Brake Holding (1st layer)

2x 750 m Lengths Towing Wire (52 mm)

2x Wire Storage Reels:

6 t Pull @ 12 m/min

750 m / 52 mm wire capacity each

1x Tugger Winch 10 t Pull @ 14 m/min

1x Stern Roller 200 t SWL

Marpol

1x Oily Water Separator in E/R

1x Vacuum Black Water Collection System

1x Sewage Treatment Plant (MARPOL Compliant)

2x 4,00 m Retractable Oil Dispersant Booms

Tank capacities 100%

Fresh water: 81 m³

Fuel oil: 319 m³

Foam: 13 m³

Dispersant: 13 m³

Lifting equipment

1x HAP Model BK21-3 - Electro-Hydraulic:
SWL 1.630 kg @ 9,74 m
SWL 2.040 kg @ 7,96 m

Life saving - Fire fighting

2x 15 Person Self Righting Liferafts

Life Saving Appliances for 15 persons

2x SART

1x Free Float EPIRB

Fire Detection & Alarm System

Centralized CO2 Fire Extinguishing System in E/R

2x Fire Monitors 3.000 litres min @ 120 m Head

1x Fire Pump 360 m³/h Foam Injection Pump

Accommodation

14 persons

2x Single cabins - Captain class

2x Double cabins - Officer class

2x Four-bunk cabins - Rating class

1x Combined mess-day room

Navigation & communication

2x Radars (X-Band) – JRC

1x GPS Plotter

1x Gyroscopic Compass

1x AIS Unit

2x DGPS for Navigation

GMDSS Approved Communications Systems

1x FleetBroadband 250 Sat Phone

Operator

Ekoss GmbH & Co. KG
Rothenbaumchaussee 3
D-20148 Hamburg
Germany

Registered owner

Ekoss GmbH & Co. KG

Latest data adjustment

01 March 2018