Print
Category: Tugs
Hits: 3289
Amber 01

Terneuzen 04 September 2014

 

Name

AMBER

Previous names

1913 Treference 9

1921 Volharding 4

1923 Smyrne 2

1966 Freddy

1966 Anka

1977 Anne Mieke V

1979 Anne Mieke

1987 Annemieke

2008 Distelmond

Type

Inland tug - Pusher

ENI-number

02312206

Call sign

PD8321

Flag

The Netherlands

Tonnage

6 t

Displacement

5.22 m³

Length

15,89 m

Breadth

4,23 m

Draught

2,27 m

Built

1913

Builder

Van Capellen
Bolnes
The Netherlands

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Scania Vabis - 6 cylinder diesel engine 403 bhp / 297 kW

Built: 1991

Previous engines

Steam - 150 hp
MWM - 280 hp
Thomassen - 360 hp

Propellers

1

Previous names & owners

1913 Treference 9

1921 Volharding 4 - Volharding Stoomsleepdienst NV, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1923 Smyrne 2

1966 Freddy - J. Smit, Gouda - The Netherlands

1966 Anka - J. Klunder, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1977 Anne Mieke V - C.L. Voorsluys, Nieuw-Lekkerland - The Netherlands

1979 Anne Mieke - C.H. Molenaar, Nieuw-Lekkerland - The Netherlands

1987 Annemieke - M.M. van de Werf, Gorinchem - The Netherlands

2008 Distelmond - Kraayeveld BV , Sliedrecht - The Netherlands

Remarks

Built as: Steam tug

Converted into motor tug

Later pusher tug

Latest data adjustment

26 December 2014