Print
Category: Tugs
Hits: 852
A.H. Varazze IMO 9665566 01

Malaga, Spain 11 October 2016

 

Name

A.H. VARAZZE

Previous names

10/2014 - 11/2014 Asso Trentadue

Type

Offshore tug supply vessel - Anchor handling vessel - Oil recovery ship - Firefighting

Roll-Royce Marine – UT 712 CD

IMO-number

9665566

Call sign

IBHI

Flag

Italy

Port of registry

Genova

GT

3.740 t

DWT

2.874,6 t at max. draft 7,82 m

NT

1.122 t

Displacement

Summer: 6.745 t

Length

79,90 m

Breadth

19,20 m moulded

Draft

Summer: 6,80 m

Max: 7,82 m (Skeg included)

Speed

Max: 16,5 knots

Built

2014

Delivery date

29/10/2014

Builder

Cantiere Navale Rosetti Marano

Ravenna

Italy

Yard number

C113

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x Bergen Diesel B32:40 L8P - 8 cylinder combustion engines 4.000 kW

2x Bergen Diesel B32:40 L6P - 6 cylinder combustion engines 3.000 kW

Propulsion

2x Controllable pitch propellers in fixed nozzles

2x Tunnel thrusters each 883 kW, forward

2x Tunnel thrusters each 883 kW, aft

Shaft generator

2x 2.400 kW - 440 V 60 Hz

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 450 kW - 440 V 60 Hz

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 450 kW - 440 V 60 Hz

Bollard pull

220 t

Towing/Anchor handling winches

Towing/Working drum - AHT Winch Rolls-Royce, configuration Waterfall type, consisting of:

  • Anchor handling: One declutch able drum: Dimensions: 1.400 mm diameter x 3.200 mm x 1.200 + 4.800 mm length , wire capacity: 1.100 m+ 4.000 m of 86 mm diameter or 800 m of 203 mm diameter fibre, with spooling device

  • Spare/storage: 1 RR Storage reel winch

  • Spooling gear: No.1 Brattvaag mech/remote contr. Spooling gear for 4.600 long drum on AH/Towing winch. - No.1 Spooling gear on Towing winch

  • Capacity: 1.400 m of 81 mm wire

  • Secondary winch: 2 secondary winches - RR - 138 t pull

  • Capacity main drums: 1.600 m of rope diameter 203 mm

  • Rig Chain-lockers: 2 from 70 mm to 165 mm chain

  • Tugger: 2x 24 t

  • Capstan: 2x 10 t

  • Towing pins: 2 set hydraulic pins

  • Quarter pins: 2 hydraulic ‘Pop-up pins’ SWL 200 t

  • Forks: 2 set hydraulic forks - SWL 800 t

  • Stern roller: Twin stern Roller 6x 3,5 m - SWL 550 t.

Deck

Deck area: 592 m² / 37,00 x 16,00 m

Cargo capacity: 1.200 t

Deck strength: 10,0 t/m²

Cargo rail: height of cargo 3,00 m

Oil Recovery

1.020 m³

Liquid and cargo capacity / Discharge rates

Fuel oil: 1.620 m³

Drill/Ballast water: 1.170 m³

Fresh water: 745 m³

Brine: 486,3 m³ combined with liquid mud tanks

Mud: 730,5 m³

Pumps: 394 m³ combined in fuel tanks

Lifting equipment

Deck cranes:

1x 360 degrees SWL 5,0tons at 15,00 m

2x. Cargo rail cranes - RR - 3,0 tons at 14,3 m both side

Accommodation

Cabins:

2x Suites with separate bedrooms and private toilet

5x Single cabins with private toilet 6 off double cabins with private toilet

4x Four beds cabins with private toilet

1x Hospital with two beds

Total persons: 35

Mess and recreation room, Galley, change room, Gym, Store rooms etc…

All accommodation fully air conditioned

Navigation & communication equipment

Joystick control

Autopilot Alphattron

3x Gyrocompass Alphatron

1x Radar Jrc X Band

1x Radar Jrc S Band

2x Dgps Jrc

2x Inmarsat-C Foruno

2x Vhf/Dsc Jrc

1x Ais Jrc

1x Mh/Hf/ Jrc

1x Magnetic Compass Liley Gillie

1x Computerized Dynamic Positioning DP 2 (Kongsberg Simrad)

Operator

Crystal Pool Srl

Via Ponte Reale, 2-4 fl.

16124 Genova

Italy

Registered owner

Finarge Armamento Genovese Srl

Via Al Ponte Reale, 2

16123 Genova

Italy

Latest data adjustment

20 December 2020