Print
Category: Tankers
Hits: 88
Rhino 01

Westerschelde 20 October 2018

 

Name

RHINO

Previous names

2010 - 10/2011 Kalypso

Type

Chemical & oil product tanker

IMO-number

9444508

Call sign

9V8875

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore City

GT

25.432 t

DWT

Summer: 39.710,42 t

NT

9.897 t

Displacement

49.010,42 t

Length

175,98 m overall

168,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

31,03 m moulded

Draught

Max: 11,11 m

Freeboard

6.114 mm

Depth

17,20 m moulded

Speed

Max: 15,0 knots

Built

2010

Keel laid

02/11/2009

Delivery date

31/08/2010

Builder

SLS Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Head Office 227

Donam-Dong Tongyeong Gyeongnam, 650-150

South Korea

Yard number

106

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Doosan/MAN-B&W 6S50MC-C - 6 cylinder 500 x 2.000 mm combustion engine 8.580 kW at 127,0 rpm

Manufacturer: STX Engine Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Manufacturer: Sil La Metal Co.

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler MISSION O - 9,0 bar

1x Exhaust gas boiler MISSION XW - 12,0 bar

Generators

1x Yanmar 6N21AL-EV - 6 cylinder 210 x 209 mm combustion engine 970 kW at 720 rpm connected to a generator 900 kW

2x Yanmar 6N21AL-SV - 6 cylinder 210 x 290 mm combustion engines each 880 kW at 720 rpm connected with generators 780 kW

Manufacturer: Yanmar Co. Ltd. / Taiyo Electric Co.

Number of cargo tanks

14

Cargo tank capacity

43.721,10 m³

Tank capacities

Ballast: 20.673,09 m³

Lub oil: 113,95 m³

Fresh water: 286,10 m³

Fuel oil: 1.511,38 m³

Diesel oil: 233,14 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Engine room crane - SWL 2,5 t

1x Hose handling crane - SWL 10,0 t

1x Provision crane - SWL 3,0 t

Manufacturer: Dongnam Marine Crane Co., Ltd.

Manager

Island View Shipping Intl Pte

06-04, Southpoint, 200, Cantonment Road

Singapore. 089763

republic of Singapore

Operator

Unicorn Shipping

200 Cantonment Road, #03-01 Southpoint

Singapore, 089763

Republic of Singapore

Registered owner

Unicorn Ross Pte Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

25 April 2020