Print
Category: Tankers
Hits: 985
Byron 01

Westerschelde 31 July 201

 

Name

BYRON

Previous names

2009 - 2017 Scarlet Star

Type

Oil product tanker - Handysize

IMO-number

9290828

Call sign

V7TJ4

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

Previous flags

2009 - 2015 Norway

GT

23.298 t

DWT

Summer: 37.252 t

Length

182,55 m overall

175,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

27,38 m

Draught

Max: 11,22 m

Freeboard

5.515 mm

Depth

16,70 m

Speed

14,5 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

12/07/2004

Launch date

26/10/2004

Delivery date

04/01/2005

Builder

Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co., Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

0327

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Transverse: 9

longitudinal: 3

Watertight compartments

10

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x B&W 6S50MC-C - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 500 x 2.000 mm combustion engine 9.460 kW / 12.853 hp at 127,0 rpm

Built: 18/06/2004

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ulsan - South Korea

Propellers

1x Solid fixed pitch propeller aft at 127,0 rpm

Boilers

1 CHR Kangrim 377,00 m² - 11,6 bar
1 CHO Kangrim 216,00 m² - 8,9 bar

Generators

3x 6H21/32 main diesel generatorsets each 925 kVA - 740 kW - 1073 hp

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co.

Emergency generator

1x Agco 645 DSBIMG diesel generatorset 225 kVA- 180 kW - 272 hp

Bow thruster

1x 800 kW

Number of cargo tanks

12

Cargo tank capacity

42.171,2 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity

931 m³

Pumps

10x Cargo pumps each 500 m³/h
2x Cargo pumps each 300 m³/h
2x Cargo pumps each 150 m³/h

Tank capacities

Ballast: 18.965 m³

Bunker: 1.129 t

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 7.350 kg

Chain length: 605,00 m

Lifting equipment

1x Deck crane - SWL 10,0 t
1x Provision crane - SWL 2,0 t

Crew size

30

Manager

TCM - Tsakos Columbia Shipmanagement S.A.
Megaron Macedonia
367, Andrea Syngrou Avenue
Palaio Faliro
175 64 Athens
Greece

Registered owner

Vernon Marine Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

15 January 2019