Print
Category: Tankers
Hits: 1229
Yellow Ray 01

Westerschelde 23 September 2017

 

Name

YELLOW RAY

Previous names

2003 - 02/2014 Belsize Par

Type

Tanker for chemical and oil products

IMO-number

9276250

Call sign

YCGO2

Flag

Indonesia

Port of registry

Belawan

Previous flags

2009 - 2013 United Kingdom

2013 - 2014 Republic of Singapore

2014 - 2018 Liberia, Monrovia - Call sign: D5EX9

GT

11.590 t registered

DWT

Summer: 19.937 t

NT

6.119 t registered

Length

145,53 m overall

Breadth

23,70 m moulded

Draught

Max: 9,72 m

Moulded L x B x D

137,00 x 23,70 x 13,35 m

Registered L x B x D

137,92 x 23,70 x 13,35 m

Freeboard

Summer: 3.664 mm

Depth

13,35 m moulded

Speed

Service: 14,6 knots

Max: 16,5 knots

Built

2003

Keel laid

26/06/2002

Launch date

18/03/2003

Date of completion

06/06/2003

Builder

Usuki Shipyard Co., Ltd.
Usuki
Japan

Yard number

1681

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 420 x 1.764 mm combustion engine 6.150 kW at 136,0 rpm

Manufacturer: The Hanshin Diesel Works, Ltd.

Propeller shaft

1x Sea water lubrication shaft

Diameter: 420 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 9,0 bar

Evaporation: 16,05 t/h

Manufacturer: Miura Co., Ltd.

Generators

4x Generators - 1.790 kVA

Cargo tank capacity

Liquid: 22.627 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.072 m³

Fresh water: 163 m³

Crew size

24

Manager

PT. Waruna Nusa Sentana
Perkantoran Plaza Pasifik Blok B2 no. 29-35
Kelapa Gading
Jakarta Utara-14241
Indonesia

Registered owner

PT. Waruna Nusa Sentana

Latest data adjustment

12 November 2018