Solero 01

Westerschelde 17 February 2014

 

Solero 03   Solero 02
17/02/14   17/02/14

 

Name

SOLERO

Previous names

2009 - 03.2013 Soley 2

Type

Tank for oil and chemicals

IMO-number

9428085

Call sign

SFAP

Flag

Sweden

Port of registry

Donsö

Previous flags

2009 - 2013 Malta

GT

13.472 t

DWT

Summer: 19.992 t

NT

6.361 t

Length

149,95 m overall

143,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,20 m extreme

Draught

9,91 m

Keel to mast end

39,65 m

Depth

13,05 m moulded

Speed

15,0 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

07.08.2008

Date of completion

05.10.2009

Builder

Soli Shipyard (Soli Gemi Insa San. Ve Tic. A.S.)
Golcuk
Turkey

Yard number

07

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 8S35ME-B - 2 stroke 8 cylinder diesel engine 6.960 kW

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated

2x Thermal oil heater, oil fired

Shaft generator

1x 1.200 kW

Generators

3x Yanmar 6EY18AL diesel generatorsets each 750 kW

Builder: Yanmar Co., Ltd. Amagasaki Plant

Bow thruster

1x 740 kW

Number of cargo tanks

14

Cargo tank capacity 98%

20.914,39 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity 98%

711,54 m³

Segregations

16

Pumps

Cargo:

14 x Framo 350 m³/h each

2x Framo 150 m³/h each

Ballast:

2x 500 m3/h each

Manifolds

Bow to centre manifolds: 71,05 m

Tank capacities

Ballast: 8.265,5 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 10,0 t

Manager

Rederi AB Donsötank
Donsö hamnväg 18
430 82 Donsö
Sweden

Previous managers

2009 - 2013 Timur Ship Management Pte. Ltd.

Operator

Rederi AB Donsötank

Registered owner

Donsöshipping KB

Previous owners

2009 - 2013 Rederi AB Donsötank

Latest data adjustment

10 January 2016