Harbour Kira 02

Malaga, Spain 23 February 2015

 
Harbour Kira 01   Harbour Kira 03
Malaga, Spain 21/02/15 Malaga, Spain 23/02/15
     

Name

HARBOUR KIRA

Previous names

01.2007 - 02.2012 Clipper Kira

Type

Oil Tanker / Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9337286

Call sign

C6VX4

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

7.687 t registered

Suez: 8.469,71 t

DWT

Summer: 11.298,8 t

NT

3.266 t registered

Suez: 6.507 t

panama: 6.613,63 t

Length

116,50 m overall

109,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

20,03 m moulded

Draught

8,40 m

Freeboard

3.311 mm

Depth

11,70 m moulded

Speed

13,6 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

28.08.2006

Launch date

07.11.2006

Date of completion

19.01.2007

Builder

STX Offshore & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Pusan
South Korea

Yard number

B-5008

Hull material

High strength steel

Ordinary strength steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Water tight: 11

Oil tight: 9

Main engine

1x STX-MAN B&W 6S35MC-MK7 - 6 cylinder 350 x 1.400 mm diesel engine - 4.440 kW at 173 rpm

Manufacturer: STX Engine Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1

Manufacturer: Sil La Metal Co., Ltd.

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler

1x Exhaust gas boiler

Manufacturer: Kang Rim Ind. Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 562,6 kW

Manufacturer: HHI, Electro Electric System

Number of cargo tanks

12

Cargo tank capacity 98%

12.244,64 m³

Segregations

6

Number of tanks

Ballast: 13

Lubricating oil: 10

Fuel oil: 8

Fresh water: 5

Diesel oil: 4

Sludge: 3

Chain: 2

Waste water: 2

Tanks capacity

Diesel Oil: 97,9 m³

Freshwater: 404,5 m³

Fuel Oil: 851,3 m³

Lube Oil: 74,72 m³

Tank Ballast: 4.324,8 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Hose Handling Crane - SWL 5,0 t

2x Provision Crane - SWL 0,9 t

Manufacture: Dongnam Marin Crane Co., Ltd.

Manager

Nordic Tankers Trading A/S
Copenhagen
Denmark

Owner

Kira Shipping C0., Ltd.
C/O Clipper Grou (Management) Ltd.

Dockendale House, West Bay Street

Nassau

Bahamas

Registered owner

Kira Shipping C0., Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

01 April 2015