Samus Swan 01

Antwerpen 05 March 2014

 

Samus Swan 02
Westerschelde 13/07/18

 

Name

SAMUS SWAN

Previous names

2009 - 02/2014 Kardemir

Type

Tanker for chemicals and oil products

IMO-number

9401312

Call sign

9HA2333

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

4.001 t

DWT

Summer: 5.717,10 t

NT

1.837 t

Length

105,50 m overall

99,35 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,80 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 6,28 m

Ballast: 4,24 m

Height from keel to mast

32,62 m

Air draft

In ballast: 28,38 m

Loaded condition: 36,33 m

Freeboard

1.260 mm

Depth

7,40 m moulded

Speed

Ballast: 12,0 knots

Loaded: 11,5 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

02/11/2007

Launch date

16/02/2009

Date of completion

22/07/2009

Builder

Icdas Celik Enerji Tersane ve Ulasim Sanayi AS

Biga
Turkey

Yard number

12

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x MAN 8L27/38 - 8 cylinder combustion engine 2.720 kW / 3.696 hp at 800 rpm

Built: 19.05.2008

Builder: MAN Diesel A/S Frederickshavn - Denmark

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid

Boilers

2x Thermal oil heater, oil fired HTI 62,40 m² - 10,0 bar
1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated HTI 57,80 m² - 10,0 bar

Shaft generator

1x 1.000 kVA / 800 KW

Generators

3x MAN-Lindenberg D2876LE301 main diesel generatorsets each 488 kVA - 390 kW - 530 hp

Bow thruster

1x 402 hp

Number of cargo tanks

12x Cargo tanks + 2x slops tanks

Segregations

12x Segregations

Total tank capacity 98%

6.290,66 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity 98%

158,338 m³

Cargo pumps

10x Cargo pumps each 200 m³/h

2x Cargo pumps each 50 m³/h

2x Ballast pumps each 250 m³/h

Manifold

Distance from bow to centre manifold : 48,8 m

Distance from stern to centre manifold : 59,5 m

Distance between manifolds : 0,46 m

Distance from ship side to manifold : 4,470 m

Distance from deck : 3,210 m

Tank capacities

Fuel: 321,5 m³

Ballast: 2.347,1 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 495,00 m

Diameter: 42 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Main crane - SWL 5.000 kg

1x Crane aft - SWL 2,0 t

Manager

Uni-Tankers A/S
Turbinevej 10
5500 Middelfart
Denmark

Previous manager

North Sea Tankers

Rotterdam

The Netherlands

Operator

UNI-Tankers A/S

Registered owner

UNI-Tankers M/T Alsia Swan ApS

Latest data adjustment

22 June 2019