Print
Category: Tankers
Hits: 2394
Nordic Inge 02
Westerschelde 12 November 2015

 

Nordic Inge 03   Nordic Inge 01   Nordic Inge 04
Westerschelde 12/11/15 Westerschelde 06/10/12   Antwerpên 19/04/18

 

Name

NORDIC INGE

Previous names

2005 - 05/2007 Inge Wondsils

2007 - 05/2010 Clipper Inge

Type

Oil / Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9294692

Call sign

OVTT2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Vedbæk

GT

4.473 t

DWT

Summer: 6.203,03 t

NT

1.905 t

Length

100,00 m overall

94,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

17,00 m

Draught

6,95 m

Speed

Max: 14,0 knots

Service: 12,5 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

17/07/2004

Launch date

15/11/2004

Date of completion

21/05/2005

Builder

Sekwang Heavy Industries Mokpo

Mokpo

South Korea

Yard number

1132

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 8L32/40 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 400 mm combustion engine - 3.840kW / 5.221 hp at 750 rpm

Builder: STX Engine Co Ltd – South Korea

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller at 158 rpm

Bow thruster

500 kW

Tank capacity 98%

6.679 m³

Segregations

11

Heating capacity

85°C

Cargo heating system

Heating coils

Manager

Dania Ship Management

Tuborg Havnevej 15

DK-2900 Hellerup

Denmark

Previous manager

Nordic Tankers Marine A/S

Tuborg Havnevej 15

DK-2900 Hellerup

Denmark

Owner

Crystal Nordic Shipowning K/S

Tuborg Havnevej 15

DK-2900 Hellerup

Denmark

Previous owner

Nordic Tankers Shipowning A/S

Copenhagen

Denmark

Renamed

06/2020 Birthe Essberger

Portugal, Madeira - Call sign: CQAZ6

Owner & manager: John T. Essberger GmbH & Co. KG

Latest data adjustment

24 July 2020