New Dawn IMO 9365362 01
Westerschelde 08 December 2018

 

Name

NEW DAWN

Previous names

2007 - 2015 Dubai Star

Type

Tanker for oil and chemicals

IMO-number

9365362

Call sign

3EKO7

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

GT

30.042 t

DWT

50.561,62 t

NT

13.312 t

Length

183,00 m overall

174,00 between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,23 m extreme

Draught

Summer:13,02 m

Keel to mast end

47,00 m

Depth

19,10 m

Speed

Max: 14,6 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

13/11/2006

Launch date

14/02/2007

Date of completion

22/05/2007

Builder

SPP Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

Tongyoung

South Korea

Yard number

H1006

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 7RTA48T-B - 2 stroke7 cylinder 480 x 2.000 mm combustion engine 8.062 kW / 10.961 hp at 127,0 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch mono-block propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, composite

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated (EG economizer)

Generators

3x Yanmar 6N21AL-EV main diesel generatorsets each 970 kW

Emergency generator

1x Cummins 6CTA-8.3-D(M) diesel generatorset 164 kW

Number of tanks

12 + 2 slop tanks

Cargo tank capacity

Liquid: 52.122 m³

Number of pumps

12x Cargo pimps each 600 m³/h

Tank capacities

Ballast: 24.159,7 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 631,78 m

Diameter: 73 mm

ISM & Commercial manager

Synergy Maritime Private Limited

4th Floor, AKDR Tower, 3/381, Rajiv Gandhi Salai (OMR), Mettukuppam

Chennai, 600097

India

Registered owner

South Harmony Shipping Inc.

Care of Nan Fung Shipping Inc.

23rd Floor, Nan Fung Tower, 173, Des Voeux Road Central

Hong Kong

China

Latest data adjustment

07 May 2022