Print
Category: Tankers
Hits: 143
Norviken IMO 9412000 01

Westerschelde 05 October 2019

 

Name

NORVIKEN

Previous names

2010 - 14/12/2018 Zambezi Star

Type

Oil and chemical tanker

IMO-number

9412000

Call sign

D5RF6

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2010 - 2018 Isle of Man, Douglas - Call sign: 2CKK9

GT

23.312 t

Suez: 24.563,75 t

DWT

Summer: 37.872 t

Winter: 36.787 t

NT

9.972 t

Suez: 20.873,75 t

Panama: 19.419 t

Displacement

Summer: 46.566 t

Winter: 45.481 t

Length

184,32 m overall

177,46 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

27,40 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 11,52 m

Winter: 11,28 m

Keel to masthead

49,63 m

Air draft

Summer deadweight:

Full mast: 38,11 m - Collapsed mats: 25,41 m

Normal ballast:

Full mast: 40,43 m - Collapsed mats: 37,73 m

Lightship:

Full mast: 47,03 Collapsed mats: 44,33 m

Freeboard

Summer: 5.710 mm

Winter: 5.950 mm

Depth

17,20 m moulded

Speed

Ballast: 15,60 knots - Economic: 12,90 knots

Laden: 15,20 knots - Economic: 12,50 knots

Built

2010

Keel laid

01/07/2009

Date of completion

13/02/2010

Builder

Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co., Ltd.

Ulsan

South Korea

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Watertight compartments

17

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W/Huyndai 6S46MC-C - 6 cylinder 460 x 1.932 mm combustion engine 7.860 kW at 129,0 rpm

Propellers

1x Mono-block fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, vertical shell Mission OL

Builder: Alfa Laval Aalborg A/S

1x Auxiliary boiler, composite

Builder: Kangrim

Generators

3x Hyundai/Himsen 5H21/32 main diesel generatorsets each 780 kW

Emergency generator

1x Doosan Infracore diesel generatorset 120 kW

Number of tanks

12 + 2 slop tanks

Cargo tank capacity 98%

Seg#1: 5.063;5 m³ (1p/s)

Seg#2: 7.138 m³ (2 p/s)

Seg#3: 7.272 m³ (3p/s)

Seg#4: 7.272 m³ (4p/s)

Seg#5: 7.272 m³ (5p/s)

Seg#6: 6.740 m³ (6p/s)

Total: 40.759,5 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity 98%

1.019,2 m³

Number of pumps

10x Framo Deepwell centrifugal cargo pumps each 500 m³/h

2x Framo Deepwell centrifugal cargo pumps each 300 m³/h

2x Framo Deepwell centrifugal cargo pumps each 200 m³/h

2x Ballast pumps each 750 m³/h

Manifolds

Distance bridge front to centre of manifold: 56,94 m

Bow to centre manifold: 92,64 m

Stern to centre manifold: 91,68 m

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 2.000 mm

Distance ships rail to manifold: 4.600 mm

Distance manifold to ships side:

Top of rail to centre of manifold: 900 mm2.100 mm

Distance main deck to centre of manifold:

Spill tank grating to centre of manifold: 900 mm

Tank capacities

Ballast: 18.101 m³

Fuel oil: 1.098,6 m³

Diesel oil: 170,3 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 605,00 m

Diameter: 66 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Deck crane - SWL 10,0 t

1x Provision crane - SWL 2,0 t

Crew size

28

Commerical operator

Norient Product Pool Aps

Strandvejen 52

DK-2900 Hellerup

Denmark

Technical operator

Wallem GmbH & Co. KG

Sprinkenhof, Burchardstrasse 8. 3rd floor

20095 Hamburg

Germany

Registered owner

Norviken AS

Ervikeien 24

5106 Ovre Ervik

Norway

Disponent owner

Dampskibsselskabet NORDEN A/S

Strandvejen 52

DK-2900 Hellerup

Denmark

Latest data adjustment

30 September 2021