Print
Category: Tankers
Hits: 123
Zeynep Ka IMO 9445411 01

Westerschelde 19 June 2020

 

Name

ZEYNEP KA

Previous names

2008 - 2015 Lady Ferhan

Type

Oil tanker / Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9445411

Call sign

TCTF8

Flag

Turkey

Port of registry

Istanbul

GT

4.347 t

DWT

Summer: 6.276 t

NT

2.034 t

Length

121,62 m overall

112,17 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,00 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 6,33 m

4,23 m ballast

Height from keel to mast

33,30 m

Air draft

Ballast: 27,64 m

Loaded condition: 26,96 m

Freeboard

1.680 mm

Depth

8,00 m

Speed

Service: 11,0 knots

Max: 14,0 knots

Built

2008

Date of completion

20/06/2008

Builder

Sahin Celik Tersanesi San. Ve Tic. A.S.

Turkey

Yard number

44

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 8M25 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 255 x 400 mm combustion engine 2.640 kW / 3.540 bhp at 750 rpm

Builder: MaK Deutschland Zweign. Caterpillar Motoren GmbH

Propelling system

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch

Boilers

1x CHR 58,00 m² - 10,0 bar

2x CHO 40,70 m² - 10,0 bar

1x CHS Alfa Naval Spa,10592 16,00 m² - 12,0 bar

Generators

3x Caterpillar C18 Dita main diesel generatorsets each 533 kVA - 426 kW - 632 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 118 kVA - 94 kW - 139 hp

Bow thruster

1x 350 kW / 475 bhp

Number of cargo tanks

12

Cargo tank capacity 98%

Tank 1: 447,179 m³ & 545,073 m³

Tank 2: 294,396 m³ & 590,114 m³

Tank 3: 667,715 m³ & 666,501 m³

Tank 4: 668,372 m³ & 669,455 m³

Tank 5: 667,757 m³ & 668,266 m³

Tank 6: 545,883 m³ & 553,339 m³

Total: 7.189,13 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity 98%

Port & Starboard

71,993 m³ & 71,807 m³

Total: 143,79 m³

Number of pumps

12x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 200 m³/h

2x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 80 m³/h

Manifolds

Distance from bow to centre manifold: 66,62 m

Distance from stern to centre manifold: 55,00 m

Distance between manifolds: 0,47 m

Distance from ship side to manifold: 3,40 m

Distance from deck / centre of manifold: 19,40 m

Tank capacities

Fuel: 229,83 m³

Ballast: 2.795,1 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Hose handling crane - SWL 5,0 t

Crew

13

Manager

Trans Ka Tanker Management Co.

Daire 57A Denizciler Is Merkezi Sahilyolu Bulvari

25 Aydintepe Mah, Tuzla 34947

Istanbul

Tirkey

Registered owner

Ka Denizcilik Nakliyat Ve Ticaret Limited Şirketi

Tuzla - Istanbul

Turkey

Previous names & owners

2008 - 2015 Lady Ferhan - Gemmar Gemi Isletmeleri AS

Latest data adjustment

05 May 2021