Print
Category: Tankers
Hits: 309
Stena Companion 01

Westerschelde 18 May 2018

 

Name

STENA COMPANION

Previous names

2005 - 2008 Daedalos

2008 - 2015 Stena Chiron

Type

Crude oil tanker

IMO-number

9282625

Call sign

C6TN7

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

40.690 t registered

DWT

Summer: 72.825 t

NT

21.247 t registered

Length

228,60 m overall

Breadth

33,25 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 14,02 m

Moulded L x B x D

218,60 x 32,26 x 20,20 m

Registered L x B x D

218,03 x 32,25 x 20,19 m

Freeboard

Summer: 6.207 mm

Depth

20,20 m moulded

Speed

Max: 15,2 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

07/07/2004

Launch date

05/10/2004

Date of completion

12/03/2005

Builder

Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding (Group) Co., Ltd.

Shanghai

China

Yard number

H1332A

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 600 x 2.292 mm combustion engine 11.500 kW at 105,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hudong Heavy Machinery Co., Ltd.

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 552 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

2x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 1,8 Mpa

Evaporation: 23,00 t/h

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 0,9 Mpa

Evaporation: 2,70 t/h

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries Limited

Generators

4x Generators total 1.920 kVA

Cargo tank capacity

Liquid: 83.019 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 2.876 m³

Fresh water: 428 m³

Crew size

28

Crew

19

Technical operator

Paradise Navigation SA

Neo Psychiko

Greece

Commerical operator

Penfield Marine LLC

Southport

USA

Registered owner

Crude Tankers II TT AS

Dronning Mauds Gate 3

Oslo

Norway

Disponent owner

Penfield Tankers (Panama) LLC

Majuro

Marshall Islands

Renamed

2018 PGC Companion

Bahamas, Nassau - Call sign: C6TN7

Owner: Crude Tankers II TT AS

Latest data adjustment

05 September 2020