Print
Category: Tankers
Hits: 362
Stolt Commitment 01

Westerschelde 10 December 2019

 

Name

STOLT COMMITMENT

Previous names

2000 - 04/2011 Bow Century

Type

Chemical and oil product tanker - Parcel

IMO-number

9168647

Call sign

ZGBH8

Flag

Cayman Islands

Port of registry

George Town

Previous flags

2000 - 2011 Norway - Call sign: LALI5

GT

23.206 t

DWT

Summer: 37.438 t

NT

11.915 t

Length

183,10 m overall

176,90 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,20 m extreme

Draught

Max: 10,72 m

Depth

14,00 m

Speed

Max: 14,3 knots

Built

2000

Keel laid

05/01/1999

Launch date

27/10/1999

Date of completion

21/01/2000

Builder

Kværner Florø AS

Norway

Yard number

139

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom

Double side with top wing

Bulkheads

Transverse: 7

Main engine

1x Manises Diesel/MAN-B&W 6L60MC - 2 stroke 6 cylinder combustion engine 10.416 kW

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

2x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired AQ9

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated AV-6N

Builder: Aalborg Industries A/S

Shaft generator

1.100 kW

Generators

2x MAN 6L28/32 H main diesel generatorsets each 1.080 kW

Emergency generator

1x Volvo TMD 122A diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

825 kW

Number of cargo tanks

49

Cargo tank capacity

39.822 m³

Tank capacities

Ballast: 15.029 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 632,50 m

Diameter: 70 mm

Manager

Stolt Tankers B.V.

Rotterdam

The Netherlands

Registered owner

Stolt Commitment BV

Latest data adjustment

03 July 2020