Print
Category: Passengers & Cruise
Hits: 2084
Admiralen 01

Bergen, Norway 01 October 2017

 

Name

ADMIRALEN

Previous names

2010 - 11/2013 Tideadmiral

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off high speed catamaran passengers vessels - Ferry

IMO-number

9544580

Call sign

LFJJ

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Bergen

GT

398 t

DWT

50 t

NT

135 t

Length

33,45 m overall

30,19 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

10,60 m

Draught

1,50 m

Depth

3,65 m

Speed

Service: 34,0 knots

Max.: 38,0 knots

Routes

2010 Stavanger - Bergen

Built

2010

Date of completion

18/03/2010

Builder

Oma Baatbyggeri AS
Stord
Norway

Yard number

529

Hull material

Aluminium

Main engine

4x MAN D2842 LE 410 EDC diesel engines each 809 kW / 1.085 hp total 3.236 kW at 2.100 rpm

Propellers

4x Kamewa Water jets

Generators

2x NogvaDeere 4045 GFM50 diesel engines each 46 kW coupled with Stamford generators

Number of passengers

285

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 3.300 litres

Fresh water: 1.100 litres

Manager

Norled
Stavanger
Norway

Owner

Norled
Stavanger
Norway

Latest data adjustment

23 January 2018