Print
Category: Passengers & Cruise
Hits: 4344
Wind Surf 03
Sorrento - Italy 17 June 2011

 

Wind Surf 07   Wind Surf 12   Wind Surf 06   Wind Surf 13
17/06/11   17/06/11   17/06/11   Cadiz 14/09/14

 

Wind Surf 14
14/09/14

 

Name

WIND SURF

Previous names

1989 - 14.01.1990 La Fayette

1990 - 27.04.19987 Club Med 1

Type

Passengers vessel - High tech sail cruiser

IMO-number

8700785

Call sign

C6IO6

Flag

Bahamas

Previous flags

15.02.1989 France

27.11.2006 Bahamas

30.03.2007 The Netherlands

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

14.745 t

DWT

Summer: 1.654 t

NT

4.722 t

Length

187,00 m including bowsprit
182,00 m overall

156,36 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

20,02 m

Draught

5,01 m

Freeboard

3.006 mm

Depth

8,00 m

Speed

Service: On engines 12,0 knots on combined power engines and sails 15,0 knots

Built

1989

Refit: 2006

Date of completion

27.12.1989

Builder

Soc. Nouvelle des Ateliers et Chantiers du Havre
Le Havre
France

Yard number

274

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartments

9

Continuous decks

6

Main engine

Drive diesel/electric:

4x Wärtsilä-Duvant Crepelle - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 320 x 350 mm internal combustion engines - 3.680 kW / 5.000 hp at 1.200 rpm total output 9.120 kW

Electrical propulsion engine

2x Jeumont Schneider electric motors power each 1.840 kW at 1.188 rpm

Propelling system

2x Screw propeller controllable pitch - at 150 rpm

Electrical propulsion gen.

4x 2.280 kW - 450 Volt

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 440 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Emergency diesel generator

1x Diesel generatorset 400 kVA - 320 kW - 435 hp

Musts

5x 50,00 m

Sails

7 Triangular, self-furling, computer-operated sails with 26.881 ft² (or 2.600 m²) of Dacron surface area

Fuel capacity

490 m³

Passenger decks

8

Passengers

312

All berths

312

Crew

163

Operator

Windstar Cruises Ltd.
USA

Owner

Degrees Ltd.
USA