Print
Category: Passengers & Cruise
Hits: 4195
Azamara Quest 02
Rhodos 14 September 2011

 

Name

AZAMARA QUEST

Previous names

28.09.2000 - 05.2003 R-7 (R-Seven)

05.2003 - 24.05.2006 Delphin Renaissance

24.05.2006 - 26.11.2007 Blue Moon

Type

Passengers - Cruise vessel

IMO-number

9210218

Call sign

9HOM8

Flag

05.2006 Malta

Previous flags

09.2000 - 12.2001 Liberia

12.2001 - 05.2006 Marshall Islands

Port of registry

05.2006 Valletta

Previous port of registry

09.2000 - 12.2001 Monrovia

12.2001 - 05.2006 Majuro

GT

30.277 t

DWT

Summer: 2.000 t

NT

11.748 t

Length

180,40 m

Breadth

25,46 m

Draught

5,80 m

Speed

Service: 18,0 knots

Built

2000

Refit: 2007

Delivered

28.09.2000

Builder

Chantiers de l'Atlantique
St. Nazaire
France

Yard number

31

Main engine

4x Wärtsilä type 12V32 - 4 stroke 12 cylinder diesel engines total installed power 18.596 kW / 25.288 bhp

Propulsion

2x GEC Alsthom electric motors power each 6.750 kW

Propeller

2x Fixed propellers

Bow thruster

2x Transverse thruster in bow

Passenger decks

9

Number of passengers

702

All berths

702

Manager

Royal Caribbean Cruises
Miami Fl
USA

Operator

26.11.2007 Azamara Club Cruises a Royal Caribbean International subsidiary

Previous operators

28.09.2000 - 05.2001 Renaissance Cruises - Monrovia, Liberia

12.2001 - 05.2006 Cruise Invest Eight SA - Majuro, Marshall Islands Charter: 05.2003 - 2006 Delphin Viewers Ice GmbH - Germany

05.2006 - 26.11.2007 Pullmantur Cruises - Madrid, Spain

Owner

Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.