Print
Category: Other
Hits: 1135
Polar Duke 01

Ålesund, Norway 30 May 2019

 

Name

POLAR DUKE

Previous names

2010 - 02/2011 Blue Arrow

Type

Seismographic research vessel - Type ST-321

IMO-number

9378204

Call sign

5BJL2

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

7.289 t

DWT

Summer: 2.800 t

NT

2.307 t

Length

106,80 m overall

92,10 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

19,20 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 6,52 m

Depth

8,00 m

Speed

Cruising: 17,0 knots

Built

2010

Keel laid

15/03/2007

Launch date

05/04/2008

Date of completion

30/06/2010

Builder casco

Factorias Juliana SAU
Gijon
Spain

Builder completion

Factorias Vulcano
Vigo
Spain

Yard number

532

Hull material

Steel

Propulsion engine

2x MAN-B&W 6L32/40CD - 6 cylinder combustion engine each 3.000 kW at 750 rpm

2x MAN- B&W 9L32/40CD - 9 cylinder combustion each engine 4.500 kW at 750 rpm

Total: 15.000 kW coupled with 4 generators and 4 electric motors

Gearbox

2x Twin input - single output Flender / Navilus GVQII 1250

Reduction ratio: High speed 750:156 - Low speed 750:127 / 2.200 kW

Propellers

2x x Controllable pitch prpellers Kamewa Ulstein / OD-70F-102XF5/4E-3900N

4 blades - 3.900 mm diameter

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated - Waste heat boiler

1x Auxiliary boiler, composite

Manufacturer: Vulcano Sadeca Madrid - Spain

Shaft generator

4x 2.200 kWe Leroy Somer LSA54 M8

Output: 2.750 kVA / 1.200 rpm / 690 Volt / 60 Hz

Generators

1x Mitsubishi S12R-M(P)TA harbour generatorset 1.412 kVA at 1.800 rpm

Manufacturer: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd., Sagamihara Machinery Works

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2866 LXE20 diesel generatorset 250 ekW at 1.800 rpm

Bow thruster

1 x Kamewa Ulstein TT2400 DPN CP / 2.430 mm / 1.200 kW, Forward

1x Ulstein Aquamaster UL 2001 CP / 2.300 mm / 1.500 kW

1x Kamewa Ulstein TT1650 DPN CP / 1.680 mm / 750 kW, aft

Bollard pull

210 t

Deck machinery & equipment

2x Windlass with de-clutchable cable lifters & mooring winch

2x Capstans-Pull = 10 t SWL @ 20 m/min

4x Mooring winches - Speed = 60 m/min

1x Hydraulic operate stern gates (2 cylinder)

2x Covered lifeboats - cap = 60 persons

1x Fast Rescue boat - cap = 10 persons

Special Deck Seismic Equipment

Streamer winches (6 Double)

Spooling devices (6 Double)

Streamer storage winches hanging (4 Double)

Streamer storage winches (4 Double)

Single storage drums

Streamer towing points with blocks

Streamer trays with traction chutes

Transverse Towing Point system, with 2 hydraulic winches

Gun winches (5 Double)

Source storing rail system (Overhead Craneway System)

Handling systems for Air gun arrays

Double drum winder ISO fixed

Spooling racks for standard cable drums

3 tons handling winches

Hydraulic Power packs

Deflector Handling and Storage system

Helideck

Sikorsky S-92

Tank capacities

Ballast water: 1.140 m³

HFO: 1.450 m³

Diesel oil: 365 m³

Lub oil: 80 m³

Passive anti-rolling tank: 99 m³

Kerosene: 50 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 495,00 m

Diameter: 46 mm

Lifting equipment

2x Handling cranes:

1x 12,0 t SWL @ 12,00 m

1x 6,0 t SWL @ 17,00 m

2x Provision cranes: 1,5 t SWL @ 10,00 m each

Accommodation

60 persons in 36 single and 12 double bunk cabins

Manager

GC Rieber Shipping AS
Solheimsgaten 15
5058 Bergen
Norway

Registered owner

Polar Ship Invest IV AS

Previous names & owners

2010 - 02/2011 Blue Arrow - Rieber Sg AS

Latest data adjustment

07 October 2017