Print
Category: Other
Hits: 2194
Kalmar 01

Spijkenisse 17 June 2014

 

Name

KALMAR

Previous names

1993 - 02.1995 Floatel Kalmar

1995 - 03.2012 Bibby Kalmar

Type

Accommodation vessel

IMO-number

8636154

Flag

Belize

Port of registry

Belize City

GT

8.448 t

DWT

Summer: 2.083 t

Length

94,10 m

Breadth

26,20 m

Draught

1,50 m

Air draft

18,60 m

Built

1993

Builder

Meyer Neptun Rostock
Rostock
Germany

Refit: 2004 and 2013

Hull material

Steel

Electric installations

220/380 Volt shore connection

Emergency generator

1x Cummins diesel generatorset 182 kW - 380 Volt 50 Hz

Fresh water tank

25.000 litres with pressure pumps for shore connection

Gangway

3x 10,00 m gangway with turntable and wheels

Fire fighting

Fire alarm system in accordance with strictest European Regulations

Optional sprinkler system throughout the accommodation

Tanks

Fuel storage: 238 m³

Sewage holding tank: 7,5 m³

Accommodation

220 Cabins with 150 wet modules including shower, toilet and sink for client use

Restaurants

2x Restaurants with total seating capacity of 200 persons

Bar area

Full bar with washbasins and combination of refrigerator and beer tap with work sink and hand wash basin

Recreation areas

8x Large recreation rooms with furniture

Owner

Chevalier Floatels
Kootwijkerdijk 2

3774 JT Kootwijkerbroek

The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

02 August 2014