Print
Category: Other
Hits: 2622
Reykjanes 04

Vlissingen 28 July 2012

 

Name

REYKJANES

Previous names

1974 - 1979 HG.214 Helle Smith

1979 - 1982 Triane

Type

Fishery protection / Research vessel / Standby safety vessel

IMO-number

7392311

Call sign

OVSI2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Esbjerg

GT

485 t

DWT

Summer: 427 t

NT

146 t

Length

41,06 m overall

Breadth

8,20 m

Draught

4,16 m

Built

1974

Refit: 2001

2010: Fishing vessel rebuild to offshore use

Builder

Orskov Yard
Frederikshavn
Denmark

Yard number

81

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Alpha diesel engine 735 kW

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Generators

2x Scania diesel generatorsets each 120 kW

Harbour generator

1x 65 kW

Bow thruster

1x Brunvoll - 380 KW

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 54 m³

Potable water: 15 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Deck crane - SWL 2,5 t at 10,00 meter

Rescue rafts

Viking - 2x 10 persons

Accommodation

1x Mess room for crew

1x Day room for the crew and client

1x Mess room for clients

8x Single cabins

1xDoublet cabins for client

4x Shared toilet/showers

Crew

Minimum safe manning 4 crew members

Navigation equipment

GMDSS A2 standard

AIS

X-band + S- Band ARPA Radars

Sat C communication

Global star communication Voice

V-sat 256 (128 kb up/down)

V-sat IP telephone

Manager

Nt Offshore
Havdigevej 7
6700 Esbjerg
Denmark

Owner

Lars Peter Stenberg

Latest data adjustment

24 March 2014