Print
Category: Other
Hits: 3398
Geograph 02
Las palmas de Gran Canaria 24 September 2010

 

Name

GEOGRAPH

Previous names

2007 - 2007 Geograph II

Type

Survey ship - Oceanographic - Research

IMO-number

9267388

Call sign

C6YK4

Previous call sign

LADT7

Flag

Bahamas

Previous flag

2007 - 2010 Norway

Port of registry

Nassau

Previous port of registry

Bergen

GT

2.733 t

DWT

1.437 t

NT

820 t

Length

70,00 m overall

61,80 m between perpendiculars

62,472 m registered

Breadth

14,60 m over all

Draught

5,80 m

Depth

8,80 m

Speed

Max.: 17,0 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

15.08.2001

Contact date

17.11.2006

Launch date

21.12.2006

Date of completion

16.11.2007

Hull yard

STX RO Offshore Braila

Celuozei Street 1A
RO-810282 Braila
Romania

Yard number: 1412

Outfitting yard

Fjellstrand AS

Omavegen 225
5632 Omastrand
Norway

Yard number: 1678

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom
Single side

Main engine

2x Caterpillar 3612TA diesel engines- 3.460 kW at 900 rpm

Bow thruster

1x RR 375 TW - 900 kW Tunnel

1x RR TCNS 073 - 883 kW Azimuth

Generators

2x Caterpillar C18TTA - 601 kW at 1800 rpm diesel engine coupled with Leroy Somner generators - 4.172 kVA

2x Stamford HCM534F - 2.550 kW

Emergency generator

1x Perkins 6TG2AM diesel generatoset

Manufacturer: Perkins Engines Company Limited

Deck Area

370 m²

Deck load

Abt: 300 t

Deck equipment

2x Capstans

1x Anchor winch

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 909 m³

Ballast water: 806 m³

Fresh water: 236 m³

Anchor chain

Length: 440 m

Diameter: 36 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Main crane National Oilwell:

SWL 20 t at 9,00 m

SWL 10 t at 18,50 m

Navigation & instrumentation

1x JRC 3cm Radar JMA-5320-7 ARPA

1x JRC 10cm Radar JMA-5330-12SA ARPA

2x GPS/DGPS Leica

2x C.Plath Navigate X MKI std gyrocompass

1x C.Plath Navigate 2100 fiberoptic gyro

1x AGD4000 Full autoadaptive autopilot

1x Skipper GDS 101 Echo Sounder

1x Consilium SAL R1a (speed log)

2x MARIS ECDIS 900 chartmachine

Communications

1x MF/HF Radio

2x SatCom C

1x VHF Duplex

1x VHF Simplex

1x Navtext receiver

1x Immarsat F77

1x Weather Fax

4x Fixed UHF

1x V-SAT KU-Band/C-band (optional)

3x GSM mob. telephones

Dynamic positioning system (DP)

1x Kongsberg SDP 21

1x Kongsberg Seapath 200 (DGPS)

2x DGPS (1xPOSMV, 1xDPS132)

1x Kongsberg Radius 1000

2x Kongsberg HiPAP 500 (dual mode)

Hull-mounted Kongsberg EM710 Multi-beam Echo sounder (70 to 100 kHz / 3 to 2,000 m)

Hull-mounted Kongsberg EM122 Multi-beam Echo sounder (12 kHz / 20 to 11,000 m)

Hull-mounted Kongsberg SBP120 Sub-Bottom Profiler (2.5 to 7 kHz / 6° x 6° array)

BOT Moving Vessel Profiler

RDI Ocean Surveyor ADCP (75 kHz) – option

Life-saving equipment

1x Norsafe Magnum 750

1x Vestdavit PLR-3250

6x 25 person life rafts – DSB

56x Survival suits

68x Lifejackets

Accommodations

50 persons

33 cabins (18x1, 14x2 and 1x4)

Manager

DOF (UK) Limited
Voyager House, 75 Waterloo Quay
AB11 5DE Aberdeen
United Kingdom

Previous managers

2007 - 2009

DOF Management AS
5392 Storebø
Norway

Owner

Geograph Shipping II AS
Norway

Previous owners

2007 - 2007

DOF Management AS (use 199778)
2007 - 2010

Geograph Shipping AS
c/o DOF Management AS
5392 Storebø
Norway