Print
Category: Other
Hits: 3371
Blue Castor
Zeebrugge 20 September 2006

 

Name

BLUE CASTOR

Previous names

1963 - 1968 Stella Karina
1968 - 2001 Rasmus Effersøe
2001 - 2004 Rasmus

Type

Salvage Vessel
Multi-purpose offshore support and oil spill vessel

IMO-number

6403424

Official number

D4071

Call sign

OUKR2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Fåborg

GT

720 t

NT

216 t

Length

47,00 m overall
41,55 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

7,95 m overall
7,90 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 3,987 m

Draft

Max.: 5,50 m

Depth

6,80 m moulded

Speed

Service: 12,0 knots

Max.: 15,0 knots

Built

1963

Rebuild totally: 1985 Denmark

Builder

Søviknes Verft AS
6280 Søvik
Norway

Yard number

57

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

Alpha 8528L-VO - 2.110 bhp at 720 rpm

Propelling system

Controllable Alpha pitch propeller VB860 with fixed nozzle at 168 rpm
Diameter 2.750 mm

Steering engine

Tenfjord

Propulsion reduction gear

B&W 46VO38

Voltage

3x 220 Volts/50Hz

3x 400 Volts

24 Volts

Shaft generator

1x Stamford 275 kW

Generators

2x Main generators Scania D10R81 116 hp coupled with Dansk generators 110 kW each

Hatchways

2x Hatches with dimension 1,10 x 1,19 m
1x Hatch with dimension 5,00 x 2,19 m

Deck equipment

2x 22,0 t HYDEMA CIVS 1230

2x 11,0 t HYDEMA GWB 2000

4x 7,5 t HYDEMA SVB 1200

1x 3,0 t HYDEMA GWB 680

Rapp-Hydema Multicom length and tension control

1x 2,5 t capstan type HLV

Crane

2x Hydralift hydraulic wire crane

10,50 m range

18,00 m height of lifting

Free deck space

Aft. 20,00 m x 5,00 m = 100 m2

Anti pollution equipment

200,00 m x 1.500 mm oil containment booms type RO-BOOM.

1x Oil skimmer with hydraulic pump 100-125 m³ per hour type DESMI DOP-250

Cargo tanks

2x Permanent tank total capacity of 308 m³ equipped with heating coils up to 60°C

Bunkers

Fuel oil 121.550 l

Lubricating oil 2.700 l

Fresh water 23.700 l

Waste oil 308.000 l

Dry cargo spaces

Tween deck hold: 19,00 m x 7,50 m x 2,20 m

Forward lower hold: 7,00 m x 7,00 m x 3,00 m

Navigation equipment

Decca Bridgemaster ARPA radar 72 miles

Furuno FR 1500 Radar Scan ARPA radar 32 miles

Furuno GP 31 GPS

Furuno GP 70 GPS

JRC GPS J-Nav 500

JRC AIS.

JRC Navtex

Furuno FBX II Differential receiver.

Furuno FE 824 echo sounder

Furuno AD 10S converter

Furuno FAX 108 wheather fax receiver

Furuno FCV 140 colour video echo sounder

Furuno RP 3 colour sea chart printer

Sailor RT 2047 VHF

Sailor S 1300 transmitter

Sailor R 1117 receiver

Skipper 8021 echo sounder

Sperry SR 220 gyrocompass

Robertson AP 45 autopilot

Tokyo Keiki PR 45 autopilot

Koden KS 511 MK 2 aut. VHF bearing finder.

Communication equipment

Inmarsat B Nera MK-II, phone, data, and fax.

Sailor MF /HF S1300/R2200

Sailor VHF DSC RT4722

Sailor VHF RT144

Sailor VHF RT2047

Motorola GP300 VHF portable (5 pcs.)

Accommodation

1x galley

1x provision cold / dry room

1x mess for 14 persons

1x cabin for captain

1x cabin for chief engineer

1x cabin for navigator

3x cabins for 2 crew member

1x cabin for 2 passengers

1x cabin for 4 passengers

Safety equipment

2x DSB life rafts for each 8 persons

13x survival suits

1x MOB boat for 4 persons

1x MOB crane

1x ACR EPIRB Float free

1x ACR EPIRB Manuel

1x ACR SART 9 GHZ

2x ICOM Emergency portable VHF

Fire fighting equipment according to regulations

Manager

Blue Star Line AS
Postboks 96
Kanalvej 17
DK-5600 Fåborg
Denmark

Previous manager

1963 - 2004 P/F N J Moryensen A/S
Trangisvaag
FR-800 Tvøroyri
Faroe Islands

Owner

Blue Star Line AS - IMO
Kanalvej 17
DK-5600 Fåborg
Denmark

Previous Owner

1963 - 2004 P/F N J Moryensen A/S
Trangisvaag
FR-800 Tvøroyri
Faroe Islands