Print
Category: Other
Hits: 422
Phoenix IMO 7234272 01

Valletta, Malta 12 April 2017

 

Name

PHOENIX

Previous names

1973 - 2002 G.C. Basssin

2002 - 2007 NSS Pattam

Type

Salvage / Rescue vessel

IMO-number

7234272

Call sign

E5U3649

Flag

Cook Islands

Previous flags

Marshall Islands, Majuro - Call sign: V7UX6

Malta, Valletta - Call sign: 9HA3537

Belize, Belize City - Call sign: V3RI6

GT

495 t

DWT

Summer: 396 t

NT

149 t

Length

39.85 m overall

Breadth

9,14 m

Draught

3,60 m

Depth

4,88 m

Speed

11,5 knots

Built

1973

Converted: 2008 / 2014

Builder

Davie Shipbuilding Ltd.

Levis

Canada

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Caterpillar 3512 combustion engine 1.200 hp

1x Caterpillar 353 combustion engine 420 hp

Bow thruster

1x Retractable bow thruster with Kort Nozzle 250 hp

Flight deck

Constructed: 2014

Length: 9,00 m

Width: 11,40 m

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 80 m³

Fresh water: 18,3 m³

Accommodation

23 persons on board

Crew

16

Registered owner

Tangiers Maritime Ltd.

54, Melita Street

Valletta VLT 1122

Malta

Latest data adjustment

02 February 2021