Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 193
Elena 01

Westerschelde 29 August 2019

 

Name

ELENA

Previous names

2012 - 07/2013 Jinbin 15

Type

General cargo ship - heavycargo - Equipped for carriage of containers

Box type / flush tweendecker

IMO-number

9574315

Call sign

PCEI

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Rotterdam

GT

2.588 t

DWT

Summer: 3.500 t

DWCC

Summer: 3.000 t

Winter: 2.900 t

NT

1.418 t

Number of 20ft containers

163

Length

88,30 m overall

83,44 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,90 m

Draught

Max: 5,40 m

4,00 m in ballast

Air draft

20,00 m fully loaded

21,50 m in ballast

Freeboard

1.512 mm

Depth

7,00 m moulded

Speed

Max: 13,5 knots

Service: 10,2 knots

Built

2012

Date of completion

30/06/2012

Builder casco

Wudi Jinbin Shipbuilding & Amp; Heavy Industry Co.,Ltd.

Shandong

China

Builder completion

Qingdao Heshun Shipyard Co. Ltd.
Qingdao

P.R. China

Yard number

JB015

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

6

Movable bulkheads

4x Half high movable bulkheads or 2 full bulkheads

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x ABC 12VDZC - 4 stroke single acting 12 cylinder 256 x 310 mm combustion engine 2.208 kW / 3.002 hp at 800 rpm

Build: 28/07/2009

Builder: Anglo Belgian Corporation NV., Gent - Belgium

Propellers

1x Screw Propeller Controllable pitch - aft at 191 rpm

Boilers

1x CHO THH 40 - 13,00 m² / 10,0 bar

1x CHR EXH 2050 DD - 46,00 m² / 10,0 bar

Generators

1x Main diesel generatorset 288 kVA - 230 kW - 332 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 300 kVA - 240 kW - 367 hp

Number of holds

1

59,50 x 10,60 x 8,33 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 180.000 ft³ with out bulkheads

Bale: 177.300 ft³ with bulkheads

Timber capacity

5.000 m³

Number of hatches

1

59,50 x 10,60 m

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 12,0 t/m²

Tweendeck: 2,5 t/m²

Hatch: 1,6 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel: 240 m³

MGO: 48 m³

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

W&R Shipping BV

Daltonstraat 3

3335 LR Zwijndrecht

The Netherlands

Registered owner

Elena Shipping BV

Daltonstraat 3

3335 LR Zwijndrecht

The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

2012 - 07/2013 Jinbin 15 - Qingdao Heshun Shipyard Co Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

29 February 2020