Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 212
Eems Delfia 01

Terneuzen 16 August 2019

 

Name

EEMS DELFIA

Previous names

01/1985 - 07/1992 Veritas

07/1992 - 12/1995 Marina

12/1995 - 02/2005 Zwartewater

02/2005 - 10/2008 Veentrans

Type

General cargo ship

IMO-number

8411633

Call sign

PIZK

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Delfzijl

Previous flags

1985 - 1992 The Netherlands, Kampen - Call sign: PIFJ

1992 - 1995 The Netherlands, Werkendam - Call sign: PIFJ

1995 - 2005 The Netherlands, Hasselt - Call sign: PIZK

GT

1.132 t

DWT

Summer: 1.475 t

DWCC

Summer: 1.430 t

Winter: 1.380 t

NT

730 t

Length

79,28 m overall

74,99 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

10,25 m extreme

Draught

Max: 3,27 m

Air draft

6,76 m

Depth

4,27 m

Speed

10,0 knots

Max: 14,2 knots

Built

1985

Keel laid

28/06/1984

Launch date

07/01/1985

Date of completion

20/02/1985

Builder

Peters-IJsselmeer B.V.

Kampen

The Netherlands

Yard number

397

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x SWD 6FHD240 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 240 x 260 mm combustion engine 580 kW at 730 rpm

Builder: Stork-Werkspoor Diesel B.V., Zwolle - The Netherlands

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Generators

2x Valmet 411 CSG main diesel generatorsets

Emergency generator

1x 311 D diesel generatorset

Number of holds

2

Hold 1: 25,80 x 9,83 x 5,16 m

Hold 2: 26,40 x 9,83 x 5,16 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 82.247 ft³

Bale: 78.000 ft³

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 25,80 x 7,78 m

Hatch 2: 25,80 x 7,78 m

Hatch type

Pontoon

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 9,0 t/m²

Deck: 1,5 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 573,8 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 386,20 m

Diameter: 32 mm

Manager

Eems Werken BV

Beatrixhaven 23

4251 NK Werkendam

The Netherlands

Previous managers

01/1985 - 07/1992 B.V. Scheepvaartbedrijf 'Poseidon', Delfzijl - The Netherlands

07/1992 - 12/1995 Scheepvaartbedrijf van der Maas B.V. (M. van der Maas), Werkendam - The Netherlands

12/1995 - 02/2005 Poseidon Chartering B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

02/2005 - 10/2008 Wagenborg Shipping B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Operator

Amasus Shipping B.V.

Abel Tasmanplein 4

NL 9934 GD Delfzijl

The Netherlands

Registered owner

C.V. Scheepvaartonderneming Eems Delfia

Delfzijl

The Netherland

Previous names & owners

01/1985 - 04/1987 Veritas - Frederik Sjouke Switynk, Kampen - The Netherlands

04/1987 - 07/1992 Veritas - Rederij 'Switynk' B.V., Kampen, Overijssel - The Netherlands

07/1992 - 12/1995 Marina - Scheepvaartbedrijf van der Maas B.V. (M. van der Maas), Werkendam - The Netherlands

12/1995 - 02/2005 Zwartewater - Jan de Koning Gans Jr., Hasselt - The Netherlands

02/2005 - 10/2008 Veentrans - Veentrans C.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

26 Fenruary 2020