Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 1160
Sunrise IMO 9590060 01

Westerschelde 21 October 2018

 

Name

SUNRISE

Previous names

2011 - 04/2011 Sunrise

04/2011 - 07/2013 Pos Winner

Type

Bulk carrier

IMO-number

9590060

Call sign

V2FL2

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John’s

GT

93.010 t

DWT

Summer: 179.168,5 t

NT

59.356 t

Length

292,00 m overall

283,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

45,00 m overall

Draught

Summer: 18,30 m

Depth

24,80 m

Speed

14,3 knots

Built

2011

Keel laid

19/10/2010

Launch date

20/02/2011

Date of completion

15/04/2011

Builder

Sungdong Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co., Ltd.

Tongyeong

South Korea

Yard number

1122

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 6S70MC-C - 6 cylinder combustion engine 18.660 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Generators

3x Himsen 7H17/28 main diesel generatorsets each 730 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 150 kW

Number of holds

9

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 97.598,50 m³

Hold ventilation

5-8 air changes/h

Number of hatches

9

Hatch 1&9: 15,60 x 17,20 m

Hatch 2-8: 15,60 x 20,60 m

Hatches cover type

Weathertight side rolling, wheel lifter, electric-hydraulic motor driven

Max permitted loads

Holds 2,4,6,8: 24,20 t

Holds 1,3,5,7: 41,90 t

Hold 9: 42,10 t

Tank capacities

Ballast: 78.934 m³

Fuel IFO: 4.841,00 m³

Fuel MDO: 585,30 m³

Freshwater: 500,00 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 742,50 m

Diameter: 107 mm

Manager

Sunship Schiffahrtskontor KG

Promenade Am Alten Binnenhafen 10

26721 Emden

Germany

Operator

Reederei M. Lauterjung GmbH

Germany

Registered owner

Doric Zweite Navigation GmbH & Co. KG

Latest data adjustment

03 January 2020