Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 191
Sikania 01

Westerschelde 23 May 2018

 

Name

SIKANIA

Previous names

2001 - 02/2006 Nordstjernen

02/2006 - 09/2014 Port Nelson

09/2014 - 2018 Santa Fe

Type

Bulk carrier

IMO-number

9233387

Call sign

D5KI7

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

Marshall Islands, Majuro - Call sign: V7JN9

GT

29.963 t registered

DWT

Summer: 53.553 t

NT

18.486 t registered

Length

189,94 m overall

Breadth

32,26 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 12,30 m

Moulded L x B x D

182,00 x 32,26 x 17,30 m

Registered L x B x D

183,06 x 32,26 x 17,30 m

Freeboard

Summer: 5.037 mm

Winter: 5.260 mm

Depth

17,30 m moulded

Speed

Max: 16,6 knots

Built

2001

Keel laid

22/09/2000

Launch date

06/01/2001

Date of completion

12/02/2001

Builder

Imabari Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Marugame
Japan

Yard number

S-1349

Hull material

Ordinary strength steel

Bulkheads

9

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x 2 stroke single acting 500 x 2.000 mm combustion engine 9.480 kW / 12.712 bhp at 127,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. Tamano Works

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft with monitoring device

Diameter: 490 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 7,8 bat

Evaporation: 2,49 t/h

Manufacturer: Miura Co., Ltd.

Generators

4x Generatorsets total 1.565 kVA

Number of holds

5

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 68.927 m³

Bale: 65.390 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 2.149,39 m³

Fresh water: 408 m³

Lub oil: 18,60 m³

Diesel oil: 167,60 m³

Ballast: 14.570,12 m³

Cargo gear

4x Deck cranes - SWL 30,5 t each

Manager

TST International S.A.
Eleftheron 22
Kifisia 145 64
Greece

Registered owner

Aethalia Maritime SA
c/o The LISCR Trust Company
80 Broad Street
Monrovia
Liberia

Latest data adjustment

20 November 2019