Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 434
Zealand Zaria 01

Westerschelde 16 February 2019

 

Name

ZEALAND ZARIA

Previous names

2010 - 07/2013 Sider Tino

Type

Geared bulk carrier

IMO-number

9486269

Call sign

9HA2378

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

2010 - 07/2013 Italy

GT

15.545 t

DWT

Summer: 25.467,4 t

DWCC

Summer pending on bunker: 24.002,27 t

Winter pending on bunker: 23.287,40 t

NT

8.149 t

Length

157,00 m overall

149,80 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

24,80 m moulded

Draft

Max: 9,93 m

Air draft

39,70 m keel/mast

Freeboard

3.792 mm

Speed

13,0 knots

Built

2010

Date of completion

15/07/2010

Builder

Ningbo Xinle Shipbuilding Group Co.,Ltd.
China

Yard number

XL-120

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

8

Continuous decks

1

Machinery aft

Main engine

1x STX/MAN B&W 7S35MC - 2 stroke 7 cylinder 350 x 140 mm combustion engine 5.180 kW / 7.038 hp at 173,0 rpm

Build: 2009

Builder: STX Engine Co., Ltd., Changwon - South Korea

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid - aft at 173,0 rpm

Boilers

1x CHM Aalborg 15,00 m² - 7,0 bar

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 631 kVA - 505 kW - 734 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 120 kW

Number of holds

4x Box type

Hold 1: 26,40 x 22,20 x 14,30 m

Hold 2: 28,00 x 22,20 x 13,40 m

Hold 3: 28,00 x 22,20 x 13,40 m

Hold 4: 28,00 x 22,20 x 13,40 m

Cargo hold capacity

Hold 1: 6.918,6 m³

Hold 2: 8.084,8 m³

Hold 3: 8.084,8 m³

Hold 4: 7.672,0 m³

Total: 30.760,1 m³

Number of hatches

4

Hatch 1: 17,60 x 14,00 m

Hatch 2: 19,20 x 17,20 m

Hatch 3: 19,20 x 17,20 m

hatch 4: 19,20 x 17,20 m

Tank capacities

Fuel: 1.217,2 m³

Cargo gear

3x Deck cranes - SWL 22,0 t each

Manager

Navigest Trust Services & Ship Management SA
Route de Malagnou 38A
1208 Geneve
Switzerland

Operator

Nova Marine Carriers
Via Giuseppe Bagutti 5
6900 Lugano
Switzerland

Registered owner

Brook Shipping Ltd.

Previous names & owners

2010 - 07/2013 Sider Tino - Handy Sg Srl, Napoli - Italy

Latest data adjustment

09 August 2019