Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 908
BBC California 01

Westerschelde 13 July 2018

 

Name

BBC CALIFORNIA

Previous names

2008 - 04/2011 Beluga Fraternity

04/2011 - 06/2011 Fraternity

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Strengthened for heavy cargoes - Equipped for the carriage of containers - Equipped for the carriage of dangerous goods - Heavylifter

IMO-number

9402055

Call sign

V2DD6

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John’s

GT

9.611 t

DWT

Summer: 12.672,4 t

NT

4.260 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 334

On deck: 331

Total: 665

Number of 40ft containers

In hold: 158 + 22 TEU

On deck: 136 + 59 TEU

Total: 294 + 81 TEU

Container capacity 14t

528

Reefer capacity

50 reefer plus on deck

Length

138,50 m overall

130,71 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

21,34 m extreme

20,99 m moulded

Draught

Max: 7,98 m

Height above keel

40,09 m

Freeboard

Summer: 3.018 mm

Depth

11,00 m to main deck

Speed

Max: 15,0 knots

Service: 13,5 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

28/04/2007

Launch date

18/08/2007

Date of completion

28/02/2008

Builder

CSC Jiangdong Shipyard
Wuhu
China

Yard number

JD12000-8

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double skin

Main engine

1x MaK 6M43C - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 430 x 610 mm diesel engine 5.400 kW / 7.342 hp at 500 rpm

Manufacturer: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG – Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Thermal Oil Installation FTH

Pressure: 13,0 kg/cm²

Heating surface: 39 m²

2x Economizer EGH
Heating surface: 39 m²

Build: 04/2007

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries BV; Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Shaft generator

1x 875 kVA

Generators

3x MAN D2840LE301 - 4 stroke 10 cylinder diesel engine 450 kW coupled with generator 395 kW 400/230 Volt 50 Hz each

Emergency generator

1x MAN D 2866 E diesel generatorset 99 kW

Bow thruster

1x 500 kW/ 680 hp

Hatch and hold

Number of holds: 3

Hold form: Hold 2:double skinned/boxshaped;

Hold 1+3: narrow stepwise in container dimensions

Hatchcover:

Hold 1: 19,30 m (18,75 m opening) x 15,42 m (15,00 m opening)

Hold 2: 42,33 m (42,00 m opening) x 17,98 m (17,50 m opening)

Hold 3: 26,00 m (25,50 m opening) x 17,98 m (17,50 m opening)

Tweendeck

Hold 1: 18,75 m x 15,01 m

Hold 2: 42,00 m x 17,50 m,

Hold 3: 25,50 m x 17,50 m

Lower hold:

Hold 1: 18,75 m x 15,01 m narrows to 10,06 m over 6,00 m

Hold 2: 42,00 m x 17,50 m

Hold 3: 25,50 m x 17,50 m narrows to 14,40 m over 5,25 m

Heights

Tanktop - Hatchcover Hold 1: 10,53 m

Tanktop – Hatchcover Hold 2: 11,18 m

Tanktop - Hatchcover Hold 3: 10,77 m

Tanktop - Tweendeck (bottom edge) Hold 1: 5,43 m

Tanktop - Tweendeck (bottom edge) Hold 2: 3,25 m /6,00 m /7,45 m (adjustable)

Tanktop - Tweendeck (bottom edge) Hold 3: 5,59 m

Tweendeck (top edge) Hatchcover Hold 1: 4,50 Tweendeck (top edge) Hatchcover Hold 2: 2,93 m /4,38 m /7,13 m

Type of hatch covers

Tweendeck (top edge) Hatchcover Hold 3: 4,38 m

Hydr. folding type Type of tweendeck: Pontoons can be used as vertical bulkheads in holds

Cargo hold capacity

Hold 1: 2.701 m³

Hold 2: 8.362 m³

Hold 3: 4.890 m³

Total: 15.952 m³ / 563.340 ft³

Hold ventilation

Hold 1: 6 fold

Hold 2+3: 12 fold air change per hour

Floor space

Under deck: 2.810 m² / 30.247 ft²

On deck: 1.480 m² / 15.931 ft²

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 16,0 t/m²

2,50 t on tweendeck in hold 1 and hold 2 (upper position)

4,00 t on tweendeck in hold 2 (middle and lower position) and hold 3

1,75 t on hatchcovers

Tank capacities

IFO: 948 m³

MGO: 150 m³

Water ballast: 5.000 m³

Fresh water: 147 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 545,40 m

Diameter: 52 mm

Cargo gear

2x NMF cranes situated portside - SWL 180 t each

360 t combined

Manager

Liberty Blue Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. Kg
Harderwykensteg 1
26789 Leer
Germany

Operator

BBC Chartering

Registered owner

MS "FRATERNITY" Schiffahrts UG (haftungsbeschränkt) & Co. KG

Latest data adjustment

23 June 2019