Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 1343
BBC Bulgaria 01

Westerschelde 20 July 2015

 

Name

BBC BULGARIA

Previous names

2004 - 12/2004 Ostland

Type

Multi-purpose tweendecker - strengthened for heavy cargoes - Equipped for the carriage of containers - Equipped for the carriage of dangerous goods

IMO-number

9302061

Call sign

ZDGK3

Flag

Gibraltar

Port of registry

Gibraltar

GT

3.198 t

DWT

Summer: 4.325 t

NT

1.725 t

Number of 20ft containers

274

Container capacity 14t

152

Reefer capacity

20 reefer plugs on deck

Length

99,90 m overall

92,75 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,80 m moulded

Draught

Max: 5,74 m

Height above keel

30,50 m

Forecastle

6,79 m

Poop

12,57 m

Freeboard

1.660 mm

Depth

7,40 m to main deck

Speed

Max: 12,5 knots

Built

1997

Keel laid

29/10/1997

Launch date

23/05/2004

Date of completion

29/07/2004

Builder

Rousse Shipyard
Rousse
Bulgaria

Yard number

3031

Hull material

Hull material: shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull partly double bottom (e.g. interrupted in way of machinery space)

Watertight bulkheads

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M32C - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 320 x 480 mm combustion engine 2.880 kW / 3.913 hp at 600 rpm

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Water heater, oil fired - 5,0 bar
Heating surface 11,0 m²

Builder: Carbofuel Officine Meccaniche S.p.A

Shaft generator

1x AEM 328 kW

Generators

2x Caterpillar diesel generatorsets each 306 kVA - 245 kW - 236 hp at 1.500 rpm

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 85 kW

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 250 litres - 30,0 bar
1x Receiver 30 litres - 30,0 bar
1x Receiver 20 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Jastram 750 kW

Number of holds

1x Mostly boxshaped

70,35 x 11,20 x 8,45 m

Cargo hold capacity

6.371 m³ / 224.895 ft³

Hold ventilation

6x Air-changes per hour

Number of hatches

1x 70,35 x 11,20 m, one movable beam

Hatch type

11 panels lift away covers of pontoon type

Floor space

1.490 m³ / 16.038 ft² under deck

790 m³ / 8.503 ft² on deck

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Tweendeck: 2,50 t/m²

Hatchcovers: 1,60 t/m²

Tank capacities

IFO: abt. 275,0 m³
MDO: abt. 65,0 m³
Ballast: abt. 1.865,0 m³
Fresh water: abt. 42.0 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.280 kg
Chain length: 467,50 m

Cargo gear

2x Cranes situated portside 60 t capacity each

120 t capacity combined

Crew size

10

Manager

Briese Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG
Leer
Germany

Operator

BBC Chartering

Renamed

04/2017 Dona Caroline Joy

Philippines, Cebu City - call sign: DUH3847

Owner: Gothong Southern Shipping Lines Inc

Latest data adjustment

03 October 2018