Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 679
Westewind 01

Westerschelde 08 June 2016

 

Name

WESTEWIND

Previous names

2003 - 03/2005 Hilja Marjan

03/2005 - 06/2008 Agenor

Type

General cargo ship - Heavycargo
Multi-purpose dry cargo carrier

IMO-number

9201970

Call sign

PBJC

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Wemeldinge

GT

2.080 t

DWT

Summer: 2.800 t

NT

1.168 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 72

On deck: 36

Total: 108

Length

88,95 m overall

84,95 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,40 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 4,34 m

Winter: 4.260 t

Air draft

9,20 m in ballast

Freeboard

1.020 mm

Depth

5,65 m moulded

Speed

10,5 knots

Built

2003

Date of completion

13/02/2003

Builder casco

Ceskoslovenska Plavba Labska AS
Decin
Czech Republic

Builder completion

Scheepswerf Peters B.V.
Kampen
The Netherlands

Yard number

473

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight bulkheads

4

Movable bulkheads

2

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 8L20 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 200 x 280 mm combustion engine 1.320 kW / 1.793 hp at 1.000 rpm

Built: 01/2002

Builder: Wärtsilä NSD Corporation, Vaasa - Finland

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid aft at 241 rpm

4 blades - Diameter: 2.300 mm

Electric installations

Power voltage: 400 V
Lighting voltage: 230 V
Frequency: 50 Hz

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 112 kVA - 90 kW - 150 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 77 kVA - 62 kW - 95 hp

Bow thruster

280 kW

Number of holds

1x Fully box and double skinned

62,20 x 10,24 x 6,75 m

Hold capacity

150.000 ft³ - 3.877 m³

Timber capacity

In hold: 4.125 m³

On deck:

1st layer: 710 m³

2nd layer: 260 m³

Hatches

1

62,20 x 10,24 m

Hatch covers

Coops & Nieborg pontoon

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

HFO: 225 m³

MGO: 225 m³

Water ballast: 1.277 m³

Fresh water: 33 m³

Manager

Wagenborg Shipping B.V.
Marktstraat 10
9934 CK Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Owner

C.V. Scheepvaartonderneming Weststrate
Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Registered owner

J.L. Weststrate
Wemeldingehe
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

02/2003 - 03/2005 Mapro Shipping, Delfzijl - The Netherlands

02/2005 - 05/2008 C.V. Scheepvaartonderneming Agenor, Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

08 September 2018