Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 1610
WAF Vision 01

Antwerpen 15 February 2017

 

Name

WAF VISION

Previous names

2010 - 2010 Stella Friederich

2010 - 2015 Safmarine Linyati

2015 - 2016 Mercs Kelani

2016 - 2016 BBC Kelani

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9500089

Call sign

4RBS

Flag

Sri Lanka

Port of registry

Colombo

GT

9.772 t

DWT

Summer: 12.325,39 t

NT

4.384 t

Number of 20ft containers

712

Container capacity 14t

414

Reefer plug

144 on deck

Length

139,98 m overall

133,02 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

21,80 m extreme

21,51 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 8,20 m

Height above keel

40,78 m

Depth

11,55 m to main deck

Speed

Service: 13,5 knots

Max.: 16,5 knots

Built

2010

Keel laid

16.12.2008

Launch date

16.01.2010

Date of completion

14.12.2010

Builder

Tongfang Jiangxin Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
China

Yard number

JX604

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W/Hyundai 6S46MC-C - 2 stroke 6 cylinder diesel engine 7?860 kW / 10.690 hp

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, composite

Generators

3x Daihatsu 6DK-20 main diesel generatorsets each 1.000 kVA

Builder: Daihatsu Diesel Mfg. Co., Ltd. Moriyama Factory

Emergency generator

1x Cummins 6BT5.9-D(M) diesel generatorset 122 kVA

Bow thruster

1x 500 kW

Cargo hold capacity

15.812 m³ / 558.394 ft³

Floor space

Under deck: 2.776 m² / 29.876 ft²

On deck: 1.413 m² / 15.210 ft²

Deck strengths

18,00 t on tanktop

3,50 t on tweendeck

3,50 t on pontoon hatch covers

Tank capacities

Ballast: 4.857,4 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 544,82 m

Diameter: 54 mm

Cargo gear

2x Deck cranes - SWL 80,0 t each

1x Deck crane - SWL 45 t

Manager

Reederei Eugen Friederich GmbH & Co. KG
Anne-Conway-Straße 2
28359 Bremen
Germany

Registered owner

MS "STELLA FRIEDERICH" Schifffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG

Germany

Latest data adjustment

26 April 2017