Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 1777
Fulda 03

Vlissingen 08 December 2015

 

Fulda 01
Vlissingen 08/12/15

 

Name

FULDA

Previous names

1998 - 09/2013 Sardinia

Type

General dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy

IMO-number

9191278

Call sign

V2GL3

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

2.997 t

DWT

Summer: 4.433 t incl. bulkheads

DWCC

Summer: 4.250 t

Winter: 4.000 t

NT

1.741 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 168

In hold: 129

Total: 297

Container capacity 14t

185

Reefer plugs

30 on deck

Length

99,90 m overall

85,52 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,80 m extreme

Draught

5,68 m

Air draft

28,20 m full ballast

Depth

7,55 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 13,0 knots

Built

1998

Keel laid

25/02/1998

Launch date

15/10/1998

Date of completion

01/12/1998

Builder

Slovenske Lodenice a.s

Komarno

Slovakia

Yard number

3019

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Movable bulkheads

2x Movable units 8 positions, 2 storage positions

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Deutz MWM TBD6745L6 - 6 cylinder diesel engine 2.550 kW

Rudder

1x Blades Becker

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Shaft generator

1x 675 kW

Generators

2x Deutz MWM TBD234V8 main diesel generatorsets each 190 kW

Emergency generator

1x Deutz F6L912 diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 220 kW

Number of holds

1

70,85 x 10,20 x 8,17 m

Total hold capacity

206.272 ft³ / 5.641 m³

Number of hatches

2

Hold 1: 31,20 x 10,20 m

Hold 2: 37,95 x10,20 m

Hatch cover type

Kvaerner Multifold, Crocodile

Max. permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

On deck: 1,7 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.669,48 m³

Gasoil: 229.47 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 440,00 m

Diameter: 36 mm

Manager

Reederei Erwin Strahlmann GmbH & Co. KG

Schleusenstraße 10

25541 Brunsbüttel

Germany

Operator

R.E.S. Chartering GmbH

Fuhlentwiete 10

20355 Hamburg

Germany

Registered owner

Roland Ship Administration GmbH & Co. KG

Previous owners

1998 - 2009 Bojen MS "SARDINIA" KG

2009 - 2012 Siegfried Bojen Schiffahrtsbetrieb e.K.

2012 - 2013 Moorhill Shipping Co. Ltd.

2013 - 2013 Bojen Schiffahrtsbetrieb GmbH & Co. KG

Renamed

01/2021 Donautal

Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s - Call sign: V2GL3

Registered Owner: Schiffahrts UG (haftungsbeschränkt) & Co. KG MS "Donautal" - Germany

Manager: Wessels Reederei GmbH & Co. KG - Germany

Latest data adjustment

26 March 2021