Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 2166
Quetzal Arrow 01

Westerschelde 07 October 2016

 

Quetzal Arrow 02
07/10/16

 

Name

QUETZAL ARROW

Previous names

1992 - 12.1998 Saga Breeze

12.1998 - 09.2003 Westwood Breeze

09.2003 - 07.2008 Breeze Arrow

Type

Open hatch gantry crane general cargo ship

Designed for carriage of containers

IMO-number

9007544

Call sign

C6YT4

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

Previous flags

Norway, Bergen - Call sign: LAHF7

GT

29.369 t registered

DWT

Summer: 46.998 t

NT

12.409 t registered

Number of 20ft containers

1.688

Reefer capacity

50

Length

199,20 m overall

Breadth

30,50 m moulded

Draught

11,82 m

Moulded L x B x D

190,00 x 30,50 x 16,40 m

Registered L x B x D

191,09 x 30,50 x 16,40 m

Freeboard

4.638 mm

Depth

15,40 m moulded

Speed

15,0 knots

Built

1992

Keel laid

14.02.1992

Launch date

27.04.1992

Date of completion

17.07.1992

Builder

Oshima Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

Saikai
Japan

Yard number

10145

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 13

Main engine

1x Sulzer-Diesel United 7RTA52 - 2 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 520 x 1.800 mm diesel engine 8.952 kW / 12.171 hp at 117,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Diesel United, Ltd. Aioi Machinery Works

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 480 mm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 117,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 6,9 bar

Evaporation: 2,85 t/h

Manufacturer: Gadelius Sanwa

Generators

3x Daihatsu 6DL-22 diesel generatorsets

Emergency generator

1x Deutz BF6L913 diesel generatorset

Number of holds

10

Cargo hold capacity

Bale: 51.946 m³

Tank capacities

Fresh water: 248 m³

Ballast: 16.185 m³

Cargo gear

2x Gantry cranes - SWL 40 t each

2x Grabs 13-15 m³

Crew

24

Manager

Gearbulk Norway AS
Damsgårdsveien 165
5160 Laksevåg
Norway

Registered owner

Gearbulk Shipowning Limited

Latest data adjustment

07 November 2016