Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 1775
WES Sonja 01

Westerschelde 30 May 2014

 

Name

WES SONJA

Previous names

2008 - 03.2014 Sonja C

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9432505

Call sign

V2GN5

Flag

Antigua and Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

5.629 t

DWT

Summer: 8.047,68 t

Winter: 7.785,73 t

NT

2.877 t

Length

108,14 m overall

103,90 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

18,48 m extreme

18,20 m moulded

Draught

7,05 m

Depth

9,00 m

Speed

10,0 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

13.06.2008

Launch date

24.07.2008

Date of completion

28.10.2008

Builder

Jiangsu Yangzijiang Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

Yard number

YZJ2006-749

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MaK 6M32C - 6 cylinder diesel engine 3.000 kW

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, composite AQ-16

Generators

2x MAN D2876 LE301 main diesel generatorsets

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2866 LXE20 diesel generatorset

Number of holds

3

Hold 1: 18,80 x 15,20 x 11,20 m

Hold 2: 29,40 x 15,20 x 9,17 m

Hold 3: 28,00 x 15,20 x 9,17 m

Hold capacity

Hold 1:2.714,1 m³

Hold 2&3:2.616,4 m³

Total: 10.233 m³

Number of hatches

3

Ventilation

6 air changes / hour

Max. permitted loads

Tanktop load:

General: 10 t/m²

Bulk: 8 t/m²

Restricted: 15 t/m²

Hatch cover load:

H1: 2,2 t/m²

H2 and 3: 2,5 t/m²

Tank capacities

HFO: 588 m³

MDO 66,6 m³

Ballast 2.345,4 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 495,00 m

Diameter: 46 mm

Cargo gear

2x Deck cranes - SWL 25,0 t each

Manager

Wessels Reederei GmbH & Co. KG
Industriestraße 12
49733 Haren (Ems)
Germany

Owner

Novum

Latest data adjustment

26 June 2016