Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 3501
CHL Innovator 03

Antwerpen 26 May 2016

 

CHL Innovator 02   CHL Innovator 01
Antwerpen 26/05/16 Antwerpen 26/05/16

 

Name

CHL INNOVATOR

Previous names

1976 - 1985 Cape Rodney

1985 - 1986 Rodney

Type

Bulk carrier - Refined sugar carrier

BIBO - Sugar trading and transport system

IMO-number

7342469

Call sign

9VNG

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore City

GT

19.426 t

DWT

Summer: 26.931 t

NT

10.880 t

Length

175,11 m

Breadth

25,51 m

Draught

10,41 m

Depth

14,03 m

Speed

15,5 knots

Built

1976

Launch date

23/01/1976

Date of completion

03/1976

Builder

GEC Marconi Govan Shipyard
Fairfield Yard
Glasgow
United kingdom

Yard number

216

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x B&W-Harland und Wolff type 6K74GF - 2 stroke 6 cylinder combustion engine 8.532 kW / 11.600 hp

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Shaft generator

1x 477 kW

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 512 kW

Number of holds

5

Hold capacity

Grain: 34.021 m³

Cargo gear

4x Cranes - SWL 18,0 t each

Manager

Jebsen Skiprederi KG
Bergen
Norway

Owner

Commodity Handling Ltd.
Singapore
Republic of Singapore

Scrapped

04/2019 Aliaga - Turkey

Latest data adjustment

08 May 2019