Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 2248
Aquarius 01

Westerschelde 15 April 2014

 

Name

AQUARIUS

Previous names

1996 - 02.2008 Warber

Type

General cargo ship - Singledecker boxlike

IMO-number

9143582

Call sign

LYST

Flag

Lithuania

Port of registry

Klaipeda

Previous flags

1996 - 2008 The Netherlands, Sneek - Call sign: PILF

GT

1.141 t

DWT

Summer: 1.500 t

DWCC

Summer: 1.370 t

Winter: 1.340 t

NT

456 t

Number of 20ft containers

50

Length

81,42 m overall

Breadth

9,46 m moulded

Draught

3,20 m loaded

2,40 m ballast

Air draft

4,50 m

Freeboard

1.511 mm

Depth

4,65 m moulded

Speed

Service: 9,3 knots

Built

1996

Launch date

15.11.1995

Delivery date

30.08.1996

Builder casco

Plocka Stocznia Rzeczna
Plock
Poland

Builder completion

Schiffswerft Schloemer GmbH & Co. KG
Oldersum
Germany

Yard number

601

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

5

Movable bulkheads

1

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Cummins KTA-38-M2 - 4 stroke single acting 12 cylinder 159 x 159 mm diesel engine 895 kW / 1.216 kW at 1.800 rpm

Built: 30.09.2008
Manufacturer: Cummins Hollland B.V. , Dorddrecht - The Netherlands

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid - aft at 302 rpm

Electric installations

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Generators

2x Diesel generatorsets each 73 kVA - 59 kW - 104 hp

Number of holds

1

52,20 x 7,60 m

Height of ceiling-hatch

5,25 m

Hold capacity

Grain / Bale: 2.100 m³ - 73.985 ft³

Max. permitted loads

Tanktop: 7,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 50 m³

Manager

Baltnautic Shipping Ltd.
J. Janonio g. 20
Klaipeda 92251
Lithuania

Previous managers

1996 - 2008 V.o.F. Visser-Bakker (A. Visser en A.M. Visser-Bakker), Sneek - The Netherlands

Owner

Baltnautic Shipping Ltd.
Klaipeda
Lithuania

Previous names & owners

1996 - 2008 Warber - V.o.f. A. Visser-Bakker, Sneek - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

13 May 2016