Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 1487
Thor Infinity 01

Westerschelde 21 April 2015

 

Name

THOR INFINITY

Previous names

2002 - 12.2010 Yasa H. Mulla - Yasa Denzizcilik Sanayi ve Ticaret AS, Turkey

Location

Bulk carrier

IMO-number

9238466

Call sign

9V9071

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore City

GT

30.303 t registered

DWT

Summer: 52.383 t

NT

17.734 t registered

Length

189,99 m pverall

183,00 between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,26 m moulded

Draught

12,02 m

Moulded L x B x D

182,00 x 32,26 x 17,00 m

Registered L x B x D

182,87 x 32,26 x 17,00 m

Freeboard

5.024 mm

Depth

17,00 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 16,1 knots

Service: 14,3 knots

Built

2002

Keel laid

07.09.2001

Launch date

27.10.2001

Date of completion

02.02.2002

Builder

Tsuneishi Heavy Industries (Cebu) Inc
Balamban
Philippines

Yard number

SC-027

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x Mitsui MAN-B&W 6S50MC - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 500 x 1.910 mm diesel engine 7.800 kW / 10.605 bhp at 116,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. Tamano Works - Japan

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 520 mm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 7,0 bar

Evaporation: 1,95 t/h

Manufacturer: Aalborg(Qingdao) Boiler Company Ltd.

Generators

3x Yanmar 6N18AL-HV diesel generatorsets each 455 kW at 900 rpm

Number of holds

5

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 67.756 m³

Bale: 65.601 m³

Number of hatches

5

Hatch 1 : 20,40 x 18,40 m

Hatch 2 : 21,25 x 18,40 m

Hatch 3 : 21,25 x 18,40 m

Hatch 4 : 21,25 x 18,40 m

Hatch 5 : 21,25 x 18,40 m

Max. permitted loads

Tanktop:

Hold 1&4: 22,0 t/m²

Hold 2&5: 17,0 t/m²

Hold 3: 25,0 t/m²

Hatch cover: 1,75 t/m²

Upper deck: 3,46 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 2.408 m³

Freshwater: 409 m³

Water ballast: 15.407 m³

Cargo gear

4x Mitsubishi cranes electro- hydraulic driven - SWL 30,0 t each

Grabs: 4x 12,0 m³

Manager

Thoresen & Co., (Bangkok) Ltd.

Registered owner

Thoresen Shipping Singapore Pte. Ltd.
3 Church St.
Singapore
Republic of Singapore

Latest data adjustment

08 February 2016