Wilson Gdynia 01

Westerschelde 25 November 2015

 

Wilson Gdynia 02
Westerschelde 25/05/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

WILSON GDYNIA

Previous names

1994 - 08/1997 Vilm

08/1997 - 12/1998 Gata Bay

12/1998 - 02/2005 Dutch Sea

Type

General cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9056064

Call sign

8PSA

Flag

Barbados

Port of registry

Bridgetown

Previous flags

1994 - 1997 Germany, Rostock - Call sign: DQGN

1997 - 1997 Liberia

1997 - 1998 Cyprus, Limassol

1998 - 2003 Netherlands, Rotterdam - Call sign: PIBI

2003 - 2005 Antigua and Barbuda, Bridgetown - Call sign: 8PSA

GT

2.506 t

DWT

Summer: 3.596 m

Winter: 3.479 m

NT

1.351 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 108

On deck: 60

Total: 168

Length

87,87 m overall

81,00 m between perpendicular

Breadth

12,80 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 5,52 m

Winter: 5,41 m

Air draft

Max.: 22,00 m

Keel to top antenna fwd/aft

19,00 m / 27,00 m

14,00 m fwd lowered mast

Depth

7,10 m

Speed

Service: 10,5 knots

Built

1994

Keel laid

11/03/1993

Launch date

23/07/1993

Date of completion

11/01/1994

Builder

Slovenske Lodenice a.s.

Komarno

Slovakia

Yard number

2920

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Watertight bulkheads

4

Movable bulkheads

2x Moveable bulkheads, full hold height, 10 positions

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W Alpha Type 6L28/32 A - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 280 x 320 mm combustion engine 1.470 kW at 775 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1992

Manufacturer: MAN B&W Diesel A/S Frederikshavn

Niels Juels Vej 15

9900 Frederikshavn

Kingdom of Denmark

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propellers - aft at 252 rpm

Boilers

1x Water heater, oil fired - 4,0 bar

Year of manufacture: 1992

Electric installations

2x plant 380/220 V each 263 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 460 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 50 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 460 kVA

Generators

2x MAN D2866 LE diesel generatorsets each 263 kW

Emergency generator

1x MAN D0226 ME diesel generatorset 50 kW

Compressed air receivers

1x Receiver 10 litres - 32,0 bar

2x Receivers each 250 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster JASTRAM - 185 kW, forward

Number of hold

1

56,50 x 10,20 x 8,13 m

Hold capacity

Bale: 4.620 m³ / 163.130 ft³

Grain: 4.649 m³ / 164.210 ft³

Number of hatches

1

56,50 x 10,20 m

Hatch type

Kvaerner Multifold Crocodile, with hydraulic control

Max. permitted loads

Deck/hatch cover: 1,56 t/m²

Tank top: 15,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 1.629,30 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 1.920 kg

Length: 440,00 m

Diameter: 38 mm

Manager

Wilson Shipmanagement AS

Bradbenken 1

Sandviken

5835 Bergen

Norway

Previous managers

1994 - 1997 Reederei F. Laeisz GmbH; Hamburg - Germany

1997 - 1998 Marlow Navigation Co. Ltd.

1998 - 2005 Rederij Wessels B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Operator

Wilson EuroCarriers AS

Bradbenken 1

Sandviken

5835 Bergen

Norway

Owner

Wilson Shipowning AS

Bergen

Norway

Previous owners

1994 - 1997 Deutsche Seereederei Küstenmotorschiffahrtsges. MbH, Rostock - Germany

1997 - 1997 Jupiter Shipping and Trading Corp.

1997 - 1998 Acadian Patriot Shipping Co. Ltd., Limassol - Cyprus

1998 - 2005 Dutch Harbour Sea B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

2005 - 2009 Caiano Shipping AS, Bergen - Norway

Latest data adjustment

24 May 2020