Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 1944
Voge Freeway 01

Antwerpen 27 August 2014

 

Name

VOGE FREEWAY

Previous names

1998 - 07.2004 Mirande

07.2004 - 03.2007 DS Freeway

03.2007 - 06.2007 Freeway

06.2007 - 10.2013 Clipper Freeway

Type

Self-loading and self-unloading handysize bulk carrier

IMO-number

9149689

Call sign

A8OX7

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

18.597 t

DWT

29.538 t

NT

9.789 t

Number of 20ft containers

1.130

Reefer capacity

12

Length

181,00 m overall

173,19 m registered

Breadth

26,06 m extreme

Draught

10,01 m

Depth

14,40 m moulded

Speed

14,5 knots

Built

1998

Builder

Dalian Shipyard Co., Ltd.
1, Yan Hai Street Xigang District
116005 Dalian, Liaoning Province
People's Republic of China

Yard number

MC280-10

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double hull

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x B&W 5S50MC - 2 stroke 5 cylinder 500 x 1.910 mm diesel engine - 6.400 kW / 7.701 hp at 120,0 rpm

Year of Manufacture: 1996

Manufacturer: Dalian Marine Diesel Co., Ltd.
1, Hai Fang Street Xigang District
Dalian, 116021 Liaoning
People's Republic of China

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller - aft

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 7,0 bar

Heating surface: 20,0 m²

1x Steam boiler,exhaust gas heated - 7,0 bar

Heating surface: 150,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 1996

Manufacturer: Bay Kessel Systeme GmbH & Co. KG
Benzstr.6
71691 Freiberg am Neckar
Federal Republic of Germany

Electric installations

2x Plant each 440/220 V - 625 kVA

1x Plant 440 V - 625 kVA

1x Plant 440 V - 125 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 625 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 625 kVA

Compressed air receivers

3x Receivers each 3.500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 250 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 2.000 litres - 10,0 bar

1x Receiver 1.000 litres - 8,0 bar

Number of holds

5

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 38.608 m³

Bales: 37.907 m³

Number of hatches

5

Hatch type

Folding type

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.328 m³

Water ballast: 11.057 m

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 6.450 kg

Chain length: 605,00 m

Cargo gear

5x Cranes - SWL 30 t each

Crew

22

Manager

Tsc The Shipmanagement
Hamburg
Germany

Owner

Vogemann Reederei
Hallerstraße 40
20146 Hamburg
Germany

Latest data adjustment

6 September 2015