Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 3354
Abou Karim IV 01

Ponta Delgada - Azores 13 June 2015

 

Abou Karim IV 02   Abou Karim IV 03
13/06/15   13/06/15

 

Name

ABOU KARIM-IV

Previous names

1978 - 08.2002 Oulmes

08.2002 - 07.2007 Atherton Ice

07.2007 - 06.2012 Letfallah 1

Type

Livestock carrier

IMO-number

7711866

Call sign

ODVU

Flag

Lebanon

Port of registry

Beirut

GT

3.095 t

DWT

Summer: 3.420 t

Length

96,40 m

Breadth

14,50 m

Draught

5,70 m

Depth

8,06 m

Speed

14,5 knots

Built

1978

2011 Converted to livestock carrier

Builder

JJ Sietas Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.
Hamburg
Germany

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MaK 6M551AK - 6 cylinder diesel engine 2.648 kW

Propellers

1

Manager

Khalifeh Shipping Line
Saida
Lebanon

Operator

KSL

Owner

Khalifeh Shipping Line
Saida
Lebanon

Latest data adjustment

13 July 2015