Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 3865
Aasvik 01

Westerschelde 24 June 2014

 

Name

AASVIK

Previous names

1986 - 2000 Hydrobulk

Type

General cargo ship - Single deck

IMO-number

8500898

Call sign

ZDKD6

Flag

Gibraltar

Port of registry

Gibraltar

Previous flags

1986 - 2000 Malta

2000 - 2011 Norway

GT

3.088 t

DWT

Summer: 4.319 t

DWCC

Summer: 4.550 t

Winter: 4.350 t

NT

1.326 t

Number of 20ft containers

130

Length

94,40 m overall

85,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,45 m extreme

Draught

6,56 m

Air draft

24,00 m

Depth

8,30 m

Speed

Loaded: 12,0 knots

Ballast: 13,0 knots

Built

1986

Keel laid

06.06.1985

Launch date

23.11.1985

Date of completion

11.01.1986

Builder

Svendborg Skibsvaerft & Maskinbyggeri
Svendborg
Denmark

Yard number

174

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 4

Longitudinal: 2

Main engine

1x MaK 6M 453 B diesel engine 1.800 kW / 2.450 bhp

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Generators

2x Cummins KTA19-G2 main diesel generatorsets

Bow thruster

Yes

Number of holds

2

Hold capacity

Hold 1: 91.642 ft³

Hold 2: 91.570 ft³

Total: 183.000 ft³

Height in hold

8,70 m

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1 & 2: 23,25 x 11,18 m

Ballast capacity

2.718 m³

Cargo gear

1x Crane HITATCHI ZY670
Discharge capacity: 600 t/h

Outreach: 9,30 m

Manager

Aasen Shipping & Chartering
Serklauvvegen
5440 Mosterhamn
Norway

Previous managers

1986 - 2000 Yaraship AS

2000 - 2002 AS Aasen Bulk

Previous owner

2000 - 2000 Sydship VIII Ltd.

2000 - 2002 AS Aasen Bulk

2002 - 2006 Aasen Transport AS

Registered owner

AS Aasen Bulk

Latest data adjustment

21 March 2015