Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 2527
Martigny 01

Westerschelde 31 July 2014

 

Name

MARTIGNY

Previous names

19.05.2002 - 28.05.2003 VOC Regal

05.2003 - 10.2006 Clipper Regal

Type

Bulk carrier

IMO-number

9229867

Call sign

HBLY

Flag

Switzerland

Previous flags

19.05.2002 - 28.05.2003 Commonwealth of the Bahamas

Port of registry

Basel

GT

12.578 t

Suez: 14?144 t

DWT

Summer: 20.035 t

NT

6.861 t

Panama: 10.570 t

Suez: 12.155 t

Length

154,75 m overall

143,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,70 m

Draught

9,55 m

Freeboard

3.870 mm

Depth

13,00 m

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

2002

Transformation year: 2008

Keel laid

08.11.2000

Date of completion

05.02.2002

Builder

Sekwang Heavy Industries Mokpo Co., Ltd.
Mokpo
South Korea

Yard number

H1114

Hull material

Mild steel (Ordinary strength steel)

Watertight compartments

7

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN B&W/STX 8S35MC MK7 -2stroke 8 cylinder 350 x 1400 mm diesel engine - 5.920 kW / 8.044 hp at 173 rpm

Builder: STX Engine Co, Ltd., Changwon - South Korea

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid

Boilers

1x CHM 101,00 m²

Shaft generator

1x 438 kVA - 350 kW

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 500 kVA - 400 kW - 619 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 100 kVA - 80 kW - 112 hp

Number of holds

4

Total capacity of holds

Bale: 25.655 m³

Grain: 27.005 m³

Number of tanks

Ballast: 18

Diesel oil: 7

Fuel oil: 7

Lubricating oil: 5

Fresh water: 3

Waste water: 2

Sludge: 1

Tank capacities

Fresh water : 246 m³

Fuel Oil: 1.156 m³ / 1.086,64 t

Tank Ballast: 6.138 m³

Cargo gear

3x Cranes - 30,0 t each

Manager

Massoel SA

Rue du Mont-Blanc 19

1201 Genève
Switzerland

Registered owner

Massmariner SA

Sister ships

Andermatt - IMO 9244075

Arosa - IMO 9229879

Lugano - IMO 9244087

Latest data adjustment

29 December 2014