Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 3113
Lifana 01

Westerschelde 13 March 2012

 

Name

LIFANA

Previous names

1983 - 12.1991 Thalessa

Type

General cargo ship

IMO-number

8315449

Call sign

PFOC

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Groningen

GT

1.116 t

DWT

Summer: 1.424 t

DWCC

Summer: 1.350 t

Winter: 1.300 t

NT

734 t

Length

79,80 m overall

74,99 m registered

Breadth

10,36 m overall

Draught

3,23 m

Air draft

6,90 m

Forecastle

7,75 m

Poop

14,07 m

Depth

4,20 m moulded

Speed

10,0 knots

Built

1983

Keel laid

18.04.1983

Launch date

20.08.1983

Date of completion

10.1983

Builder

Peters-IJsselmeer B.V.

Haatlandhaven 1

Kampen

The Netherlands

Yard number

389

Hull material

Steel

Watertight bulkheads

6

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Stork-Werkspoor 6FHD240 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 240 x 260 mm diesel engine - 772 kW at 793 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1983

Manufacturer: Stork-Werkspoor Diesel B.V.

Czaar Peterstraat 213

Amsterdam

The Netherlands

Propellers

1x Solid propeller - aft at 308 rpm

Electric installations

2x Plants each 380/220 V - 85 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 32,5 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 85 kVA

Harbour generator

1x Diesel generatorset 32,5 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 125 litres - 30,0 bar

Number of holds

3

Hold 1 & 3: 15,60 x 9,77 x 5,05 m

Hold 2: 21,00 x 8,77 x 5,05 m

Hold capacity

Grain: 2.250 m³

Bales: 2.229 m³

Number of hatches

 

1

Dimension: 52,20 x 7,80 m

Hatch type

Pontoon

Permissible loads

Tanktop: 5,0 t/m²

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 900 kg

Chain length: 357,50 m

Crew size

5

Manager

Amasus Shipping B.V.

Zijlvest 26

9936 GZ Farmsum

The Netherlands

Registered owner

2006 V.o.F. MS "LIFANA"

c/o Amasus Shipping B.V.

Zijlvest 26

9936 GZ Farmsum

The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

1983: Thalassa - G. Switynk, Harlingen - The Netherlands

1992: LIFANA, V.o.f. ms Lifana, Groningen - The Netherlands (A. Kruizinga & B.H. Kruizinga, Appingedam)(Wagenborg Shipping B.V.)

Latest data adjustment

25 May 2014