Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 3288
Zeynep Dündar 05

Brugge 30 March 2014

 

Zeynep Dündar 04   Zeynep Dündar 03
30/03/14   30/03/14

 

Name

ZEYNEP DÜNDAR

Previous names

1987 - 1997 Arktis Sky

1997 - 09.1997 P&O Nedlloyd Eritrea

1997 - 12.1998 P&O Nedlloyd Coral

1998 - 09.2002 Arktis Sky

2002 - 04.2006 Golden Bridge

2006 - 12.1012 Burak N

Type

General cargo ship

IMO-number

8616582

Call sign

T3AV2

Flag

Kiribati

Port of registry

Tarawa

GT

1.829 t

DWT

Summer: 2.671 t

NT

1.123 t

Number of 20ft containers

118

Length

79,57 m overall

73,67 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,26 m extreme

Draught

5,19 m

Freeboard

Summer: 1.132 m

Depth

6,40 m moulded

Speed

11,7 knots

Built

1987

Builder

Nordsoevaerftet A/S

Ringkobing
Denmark

Yard number

189

Hull material

Ordinary steel

Hull type

Single hull

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MaK 6MU452AK - 4 stroke 6cylinder 320 x 450 mm diesel engine - 749 kW / 1.016 hp at 450 rpm

Built: 1987

Builder: Caterpillar, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid - aft at 225 rpm

Generators

2x Scania diesel generatorsets each 207 kVA - 166 kW - 245 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 83 kVA

Number of holds

2

Total capacity of holds

Grain: 3.870 m³

Bales: 3.509 m³

Number of hatchways

2

Hatch 1& 2: 20,00 x 10,25 m

Fuel capacity

202,2 m³

Lifting equipment

2x Derricks - SWL 8,8 t

Manager

Act Deniz Taşimaciliği Sanayi Ve Ticaret Limite Şirketi

Camli Sokak 108, Orhantepe Mah, Kartal

34865 Istanbul
Turkey

Owner

Bay International

Daire 93, Blok C, Kentplus Sitesi, Pamukkale Sokak Soganlikyeni Mah, Kartal
34880 Istanbul
Turkey

Registered owner

Bay International S.A.

Latest data adjustment

12 April 2014