Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 3137
Antari 01
Antwerpen 16 August 2013

 

Name

ANTARI

Previous names

1998 - 01.2002 Northern Coast

2002 - 03.2004 Antari

2004 - 01.2005 Wani Cell

Type

General cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers

Multi-purpose vessel - Singledecker - Dry cargo vessel

Equipped for carriage of dangerous goods and grain and for the transportation of cargoes in bulk

IMO-number

9171084

Call sign

V2FU

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

2.446 t

DWT

Summer: 3.735 t

NT

1.369

Number of 20ft containers

In Hold: 108

On deck: 68

Total: 176

Number of 40ft containers

In Hold: 48

On deck: 28

Total: 76

Reefer plugs

6 on deck

Length

87,97 m overall

82,10 m registered

Breadth

12,80 m registered

Draught

5,51 m

Height above keel

Abt 16,70 m (bridge and mast in lower position)

Abt. 25,02 m (bridge and mast in upper position)

Forecastle

6,70 m

Freeboard

1.615 mm

Depth

7,10 m moulded

Speed

11,5 knots

Built

1998

Keel laid

07.04.1997

Launch date

28.01.1998

Date of completion

03.1998

Builder

Slovenske Lodenice a.s.
Rolnickej Skoly 1519
945 25 Komarno
Slovak Republic

Yard number

2941

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double hull

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

4

Movable bulkhead

2x Movable, can be placed in 11 positions

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Deutz MWM SBV 8M 628 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 240 x 280 mm diesel engine - 1.500 kW at 900 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1997

Manufacturer: Deutz MWM Motoren-Werke Mannheim AG
Mannheim 
Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Solid propeller - aft at 228 rpm

Boilers

1x Water heater, oil fired - 4,0 bar

Year of manufacture: 1997

Manufacturer: Somi-Fustamar, S.L.
Carretera Sant Feliu
17240 Llagostera, (Girona) Barcelona
Spain

Electric installations

3x plants each 380/220 V - 130 kVA

1x plant 380 V - 49 kVA

Generators

3x MAN D 2866E diesel engine 115 kW at 1.500 rpm coupled with generator 130 kVA each

Emergency generator

1x Deutz F6L912 diesel engine 47 kW at

1.500 rpm coupled with generator 49 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 125 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver10 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse JASTRAM type Bu-40 F thruster 185 kW, forward

Number of holds

1

56,55 x 10,20 x 8,15 m

Cargo capacity

Grain: 4.672 m³

Bales: 4.620 m³

Number of hatches

1

56,55 x 10,20 m

Hatch cover type

Kvaerner Multifold crocodile with hydraulic control

Tank capacities

MGO: 144,30 m³

Water ballast: 1.670,20 m³

Freshwater: 48,30 m³

Strength

On tanktop: 15 t/m²

On deck: 1,56 t/m²

Hold ventilation

6 Air-changes per hour

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 1.590 kg

Chain length: 412,50 m

Cargo gear

Gearless

Accommodation

10 persons, 9 cabins

Manager

Briese Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG
Hafenstr. 12
26789 Leer
Federal Republic of Germany

Registered owner

Briese Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG MS "DRIEBORG"
Hafenstr. 12
26789 Leer
Federal Republic of Germany

Special annotation

Wheelhouse hydraulic lowering

Last update

17 December 2013